Archive for Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Tidal Waves victorious in season’s 1st meet

June 8, 2011

The Tongie Tidal Waves swim team opened its season on June 3 with a victory.

The Tonganoxie swimmers defeated Bonner Springs, 240-158, in a dual at Tonganoxie Water Park.

Some of the top finishers for the Tidal Waves were Courtney Cruickshank, Alex Falk, Emma Stilgenbauer and Evan Stilgenbauer.

In the girls 10-and-under division, Cruickshank took first place in the freestyle relay, individual freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and medley races.

Falk (boys 10-and-under) won the butterfly, backstroke and breaststroke races.

Siblings Emma and Evan both finished first in five events. Emma swam for the winning medley relay team with Evan and took first place in the freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and medley races. Evan won the freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and medley events.

Tongie Tidal Waves 240, Bonner Springs 158

June 3 at Tonganoxie Water Park

Girls

18 and under

Emily Minear — first, freestyle relay; second, butterfly.

Molly Welsh — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

Alexis Tate — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Amanda Mast — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Nikki Gee — first, breaststroke; second, freestyle relay, freestyle, medley; third, butterfly.

Sidney Grinter — first, medley relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle, breaststroke, medley.

Emma Stilgenbauer — first, medley relay, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke, medley; second, breaststroke.

Rachel Woods — third, backstroke.

14 and under

Carly Dawson — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

12 and under

Emily Edmonds — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

Bailey Jackson — first, freestyle relay.

Ashley Stieben — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, freestyle, butterfly, medley.

Nicole Tallent — first, freestyle relay; third, breaststroke.

Mia Bond — second, medley relay; third, freestyle relay.

Macie Dawson — third, freestyle relay.

Ricki Griffith — first, medley relay; third, freestyle relay.

Samantha Koch — first, medley relay; third, freestyle relay, backstroke.

Hope Creten — first, medley relay; second, backstroke, breaststroke.

Emily Chambers — second, medley relay.

Joanna Filbert — first, breaststroke; second, medley relay, freestyle, butterfly, medley.

10 and under

Savannah Adams — second, medley relay; third, freestyle relay.

Bailey Bradley — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay; third, backstroke.

Courtney Cruickshank — first, freestyle relay, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley; second, medley relay.

Macie Dawson — first, medley relay.

Emmie Derzinski — first, medley relay; third, freestyle relay.

Rilee Garner — first, backstroke; second, medley relay; third, freestyle relay; freestyle, butterfly.

Marisa Kearns — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, freestyle, butterfly, medley; third, breaststroke.

8 and under

Jaiden Edmonds — first, freestyle relay.

Emma Jackson — first, freestyle relay; third, freestyle.

Cadyn Neimeyer — first, freestyle relay, backstroke; second, freestyle.

Allyson Sparks — first, freestyle relay; third, backstroke, breaststroke.

6 and under

Macy Geiger — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Mikayla Rhoads — first, freestyle relay, freestyle and backstroke.

Ellie Jackson — first, freestyle relay; second, freestyle.

Boys

18 and under

Seth Ahart — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke.

Josh Sloan — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, backstroke.

Cody Martin — second, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, breaststroke.

Evan Stilgenbauer — first, medley relay, freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke, medley.

Lee Maughmer — first, backstroke; second, medley relay, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley.

14 and under

Andrew Harris — second, freestyle relay.

12 and under

James Breedlove — first, freestyle relay.

Holden DeGraff — first, freestyle relay.

Gad Huseman — first, freestyle relay, butterfly, medley; second, medley relay, freestyle; third, breaststroke.

Zeb Huseman — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke; third, medley relay, freestyle.

Joe Derzinski — second, freestyle relay; third, medley relay.

Ethan Edmonds — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Jon Derzinski — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Patterson Starcher — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Luke Falk — second, butterfly, breaststroke, medley, freestyle relay; third, medley relay, backstroke.

Holden DeGraff — third, breaststroke.

10 and under

Garrett Eason — first, freestyle relay; third, freestyle, butterfly.

Alex Falk — first, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke; second, medley, medley relay, freestyle relay.

Emmett Keene — second, medley relay, freestyle relay.

Wyatt Martin — first, freestyle relay.

Aaron Plaschka — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

Braxton Shupe — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

8 and under

Jack Duvall — first, freestyle relay; third, medley relay.

Max Plaschka — first, freestyle relay.

Gage Hayden — first, freestyle relay; second, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Dustin Rhoads — first, backstroke; second, freestyle.

William Weatherford — third, backstroke.

6 and under

Cody Kessinger — first, backstroke; third, freestyle.

Caleb Weatherford — first, freestyle relay; 2nd, freestyle, backstroke.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.