Archive for Friday, June 17, 2011

Tidal Waves fall in dual at Leavenworth

June 17, 2011

The Tongie Tidal Waves came up short of a team victory on Tuesday, June 14 at Leavenworth, but six Tonganoxie swimmers finished first in multiple events.

Three girls and three boys won two or more individual races against Leavenworth, which won the dual, 254-206.

Abigail Frye took first place in four girls 12-and-under races. Marisa Kearns won three races in the 10-and-under division and Mikayla Rhoads was the top finisher in two 6-and-under events.

David Falk led the boys with four first-place finishes in 18-and-under races. Gad Huseman took first place in three 12-and-under events and Alex Falk was victorious in two 10-and-under races.

For the second time this season, the Tidal Waves had a home meet postponed due to weather on Friday morning. The meet has been moved to 8 a.m. on Saturday, June 25 at Tonganoxie Water Park.

The dual with Leavenworth was supposed to be a home meet on June 10 before it was called off and moved to Leavenworth.

Leavenworth 254, Tongie Tidal Waves 206

Tidal Waves results

Girls

18 and under

Lacie Falk — first, freestyle; second, medley relay, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke, medley.

Nikki Gee — first, breaststroke; second, freestyle; third, medley.

Sidney Grinter — second, medley relay; third, freestyle.

Allie Packard — second, freestyle relay.

Alexis Tate — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Holley Thompson — second, freestyle relay; third, medley relay.

Rachel Woods — third, medley relay.

14 and under

Carly Dawson — second, freestyle relay.

Kennedy Morey — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay, breaststroke.

Allison Thompson — first, medley relay, backstroke; second, freestyle relay, freestyle.

Grace Woods — second, freestyle relay.

12 and under

Mia Bond — second, medley relay.

Hope Creten — first, backstroke, medley relay (14-and-under).

Macie Dawson — third, medley relay.

Emily Edmonds — third, medley relay.

Joanna Filbert — third, medley relay, freestyle, butterfly.

Abigail Frye — first, freestyle, butterfly, medley, breaststroke, medley relay (14-and-under); second, freestyle relay.

Bailey Jackson — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Samantha Koch — second, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, backstroke.

Nicole Ricki — second, freestyle relay.

Nicole Tallent — second, medley relay; third, backstroke (14-and-under).

Grace Woods — third, medley relay.

10 and under

Bailey Bradley — first, freestyle relay; third, medley relay.

Emmie Derzinski — third, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Rilee Garner — first, freestyle relay; second, breaststroke; third, medley relay, medley.

Meron Hayden — second, medley relay; third, freestyle relay.

Marisa Kearns — first, backstroke, medley, freestyle relay; second, medley relay, freestyle, butterfly.

Caia Niemeyer — first, freestyle relay; third, medley relay.

Maria Stieben — second, medley relay; third, freestyle relay.

8 and under

Jaiden Edmonds — second, freestyle relay.

Emma Jackson — second, freestyle relay.

Cadyn Neimeyer — second, medley relay (10-and-under); third, freestyle, breaststroke, freestyle relay (10-u).

Hannah Stieben — second, freestyle relay.

Allyson Sparks — second, freestyle relay.

6 and under

Grace Edmonds — third, freestyle relay.

Macy Geiger — third, freestyle relay.

Ellie Jackson — third, freestyle relay.

Mikayla Rhoads — first, freestyle, backstroke; third, freestyle relay.

Boys

18 and under

William Bond — second, freestyle relay, backstroke; third, freestyle.

David Falk — first, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke, medley; second, medley relay.

Cody Koch — third, medley relay.

Lee Maughmer — first, backstroke; second, breaststroke, medley; third, medley relay, butterfly.

14 and under

Asher Huseman — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Garrett Martin — second, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, freestyle.

Holden DeGraff — second, freestyle relay.

James Breedlove — second, medley relay.

12 and under

James Breedlove — first, freestyle relay.

Holden DeGraff — first, breaststroke; second, medley relay.

Jake Derzinski — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Joe Derzinski — second, freestyle relay, medley relay.

Jon Derzinski — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

Ethan Edmonds — first, medley relay; second, freestyle relay.

Luke Falk — second, butterfly; third, freestyle, backstroke, medley, freestyle relay (14-and-under), medley relay (14-u).

Gad Huseman — first, butterfly, backstroke, medley, freestyle relay, medley relay; third, breaststroke (14-and-under).

Zeb Huseman — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay, freestyle, butterfly, medley.

Patterson Starcher — first, freestyle relay, medley relay; second, backstroke, breaststroke.

10 and under

Alex Falk — first, butterfly, backstroke; third, medley.

Garret Eason — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay, medley; third, backstroke.

Emmett Keene — first, freestyle relay, freestyle; second, medley relay, breaststroke; third, backstroke.

Wyatt Martin — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

Braxton Shupe — first, freestyle relay; second, medley relay.

8 and under

Gage Hayden — first, backstroke.

Dustin Rhoads — second, freestyle relay; third, freestyle.

Evan Shupe — second, freestyle relay.

Ben Suber — second, freestyle relay.

William Weatherford — second, freestyle relay; third, backstroke.

6 and under

Cody Kesinger — third, backstroke.

Caleb Weatherford — second, freestyle.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.