Tidal Waves win 17 races at shortened meet
The Tongie Tidal Waves didn’t have a full meet as scheduled on Saturday, June 25, but the swim team was able to win 17 races against Piper.
A rain storm passed over Tonganoxie Water Park during the meet, delaying events and eventually forcing the cancellation of relay events. Because of the incomplete events, team scores weren’t kept.
Twelve different Tonganoxie swimmers won races against Piper and three members of the Tidal Waves took first place in multiple events.
Among Tonganoxie’s boys, Evan Stilgenbauer, competing in the 18 and under division, finished first in freestyle, butterfly and medley.
For the girls, Abigail Frye won the 12 and under freestyle and butterfly races and Courtney Cruickshank (10 and under) took first place in butterfly, breaststroke and medley.
Beginning at 8 a.m. Friday, the Tidal Waves will play host to Turner for their final home meet of the season.
Tonganoxie will be competing at the league championship this coming week, with prelims Tuesday and Wednesday and finals Friday, July 8, at Wollman Aquatic Center in Leavenworth.
Tidal Waves dual with Piper
June 25 at Tonganoxie Water Park
Tidal Waves individual results
Girls
18 and under
Nikki Gee — first, breaststroke; second, butterfly, medley; third, freestyle.
Alexis Tate — third, backstroke.
14 and under
Allison Thompson — third, freestyle, backstroke.
12 and under
Emily Chambers — third, freestyle.
Abigail Frye — first, freestyle, butterfly; second, breaststroke, medley.
Ashley Stieben — third, butterfly, breaststroke, medley.
Grace Woods — third, backstroke.
10 and under
Courtney Cruickshank — first, butterfly, breaststroke, medley; second, freestyle.
Marisa Kearns — first, freestyle.
Maria Stieben — second, backstroke.
8 and under
Emma Jackson — third, backstroke
Allyson Sparks — second, freestyle, backstroke; third, breaststroke.
6 and under
Grace Edmonds — third, freestyle.
Emma Jackson — first, backstroke.
Mikayla Rhoads — first, freestyle; third, backstroke.
Boys
18 and under
William Bond — first, backstroke; third, medley.
Cody Martin — first, breaststroke; second, freestyle, backstroke.
Evan Stilgenbauer — first, freestyle, butterfly, medley; second, breaststroke.
14 and under
Asher Huseman — second, breaststroke.
Levi Koch — third, backstroke.
Garrett Martin — second, freestyle.
12 and under
Gad Huseman — first, breaststroke; second, freestyle, butterfly, medley.
Patterson Starcher — third, freestyle, backstroke.
10 and under
Emmett Keene — third, freestyle, backstroke.
8 and under
Jack Duval — second, backstroke; third, breaststroke.
Ben Suber — first, backstroke.
Dustin Rhoads — third, freestyle.
William Weatherford — second, freestyle; third, backstroke.
6 and under
Cody Kesinger — first, freestyle; second, backstroke.
Caleb Weatherford — third, freestyle.