Archive for Monday, May 9, 2011

TMS boys track takes 2nd at Eudora

May 9, 2011

Tonganoxie Middle School’s seventh-grade boys track team had the best outing of Warriors squads competing May 2 at the Eudora Middle School Invitational.

The seventh-grade boys from TMS finished second in the team standings upon finishing first in four events and placing in the top three in five individual events.

The seventh-graders won the 4x200 relay race and had first-place finishes from Austin Ettinger in the 100-meter dash and Kyle Fain in both the long jump and high jump events.

Finishing second for the Warriors were: Jack Dale (high jump) and Ettinger (400- and 200-meter races). Third-place finishers were Dale (800 meters) and Dalton Trimble (100-meter hurdles).

The eighth-grade boys also had a successful outing, finishing third overall.

The Warriors won the 4x400 relay race and had an individual gold medal from Devan Smith in the high jump.

TMS eighth-graders were second in three events. Carl Hecht was runner-up in the 100-meter hurdles, Asher Huseman placed second in the 1,600-meter run and Brad Andrews finished No. 2 in the 400-meter dash.

Huseman also placed third in the 800-meter run.

Tonganoxie's eighth-grade girls took third place in the team standings at Eudora as well.

Jackie Whitledge led the way for the eighth-graders,winning the long jump, 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash for TMS.

Tressa Walker took first place in the 800-meter run and Demi Trimble placed third in the shot put.

Tonganoxie's seventh-grade girls finished seventh at Eudora.

Eudora Middle School Invite

May 2 at Eudora

TMS results

Girls

8th grade

Shot put — 3. Demi Trimble, 32-11.

Long jump — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 14-3.5.

High jump — 4. Jackie Whitledge, 4-6.

3,200 — 4. Emily Williams, 14:12.1.

100-meter dash — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 13.1.

400-meter dash — 4. Kameron Robbins, 1:12.7.

800 — 1. Tressa Walker, 2:43.8.

200-meter dash — 1. Jackie Whitledge, 28.2.

7th grade

Discus — 5. Marissa Brown, 68-11.

100-meter hurdles — 6. Jessica Rowzer, 19.7.

Boys

8th grade

Discus — 4. Carl Hecht, 109-6.

Long jump — 5. Cole Searcy, 15-11.5

High jump — 1. Devan Smith, 4-10.

3,200 — 3. Brad Andrews, 11:58.1; 4. Garrett French, 12:06.6.

100-meter hurdles — 2. Carl Hecht, 16.9; 4. Brett Fisher, 17.2.

100-meter dash — 6. Levi Koch, 12.9.

1,600 — 2. Asher Huseman, 5:27.4; 6. Garrett French, 5:53.1.

400-meter dash — 2. Brad Andrews, 1:00.7; 3. Jared Sommers, 1:01.5; 6. Mitch Brock, 1:03.

800 — 3. Asher Huseman, 2:22.

7th grade

Long jump — 1. Kyle Fain, 15-10.75; 4. Grant Elston, 14-5.25.

High jump — 1. Kyle Fain, 5-0; 2. Jack Dale, 4-10; 6. Dalton Trimble, 4-4.

100-meter hurdles — 3. Dalton Trimble, 17.5; 6. Jack Dale, 18.6.

100-meter dash — 1. Austin Ettinger, 12.6.

1,600 — 5. Tyler Novotney, 5:59.53; 6. Ethan Phillips, 6:01.7.

400-meter dash — 2. Austin Ettinger, 1:01.6.

800 — 3. Jack Dale, 2:37.5.

200-meter dash — 2. Austin Ettinger, 26.7

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.