Archive for Tuesday, May 10, 2011

THS girls 2nd, boys 4th at Piper

May 10, 2011

Tonganoxie High was without some of its most talented track athletes but still managed to do well Friday at the Piper Invitational, where the Chieftains’ girls finished second in the team standings and the boys were fourth.

The THS girls took one of the top two spots in seven different individual events at Piper. Hannah Kemp gave Tonganoxie a first-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles and Jenny Whitledge won both the high jump and 300-meter hurdles race.

Whitledge took second place in the long jump and the Chieftains had a second-place finisher in each throwing event — Holley Thompson in the discus, Jo Kissinger in javelin and Makayla Sample in shot put.

The Tonganoxie boys piled up some points in a couple of field events — pole vault and javelin — placing three in the top seven.

Ian McClellan won the pole vault, Cody Martin took third and Seth Ahart was fifth.

Dallas Jacobs had the longest javelin throw, Dan Hopkins finished third and Thomas Miller came in seventh.

A number of THS athletes competed Friday at the Shawnee Mission North Relays.

At 4 p.m. Wednesday at Basehor-Linwood, the Chieftains will compete at the Kaw Valley League Meet.

Piper Invitational

Friday at Piper High, Kansas City, Kan.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Piper, 147.5; 2. Tonganoxie, 122; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 87.5; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 61; 5. St. Teresa's Academy, 48; 6. Bishop Ward, 38; 7. Pembroke Hill, 33; 8. Lansing, 31; 9. Ottawa, 18.

THS results

100-meter hurdles — 1. Hannah Kemp, 17.14.

400-meter dash — 4. Cristina Rubio, 1:05.81.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 50.65; 3. Hannah Kemp, 53.67.

4x100 relay — 3. Cristina Rubio, Hannah Kemp, Jenny Whitledge, Jordan Weber, 53.48.

4x400 relay — 2. Kara Banks, Cristina Rubio, Abby Thomas, Jessica Rubio, 4:37.26.

4x800 relay — 3. Kara Banks, Jessica Rubio, Abby Thomas, Sagan Scates, 11:21.64.

High jump — 1. Jenny Whitledge, 5-4; 4. Haley Griffin, 4-10.

Pole vault — 3. Dannie Oelschlaeger, 8-0; 7. Jessica Rubio, 7-6; 9. Ali Thompson, 6-0.

Long jump — 2. Jenny Whitledge, 16-0; 9. Jordan Weber, 14-1.5; 13. Haley Sparks, 12-3.5.

Triple jump — 6. Jordan Weber, 29-9; 8. Haley Sparks, 26-10.

Discus — 2. Holley Thompson, 91-9; 4. Jo Kissinger, 86-0; 7. Makayla Sample, 78-1.

Javelin — 2. Jo Kissinger, 102-1; 3. Hannah Kemp, 99-4.

Shot put — 2. Makayla Sample, 33-5; 4. Rachel Washington, 31-8; 6. Holley Thompson, 30-6.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Piper, 133; 2. Basehor-Linwood, 117.5; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 73; 4. Tonganoxie, 67; 5. Lansing, 64.5; 6. Ottawa, 64; 7. Bishop Ward, 33; 8. Pembroke Hill, 29; 9. Kansas City-Schlagle, 17.

THS results

110-meter hurdles — 5. Austin Searcy, 19.5.

400-meter dash — 18. Noe Puebla, 1:01.84.

800 — 6. Evan Stilgenbauer, 2:14.99; 9. Marcus Titterington, 2:16.33; 13. Dalton Harrington, 2:22.44.

1,600 — 15. Keith Slater, 5:26.79; 19. CJ Mills, 6:15.3.

3,200 — 3. Matt Briggs, 10:53.98; 12. CJ Mills, 14:00.54.

300-meter hurdles — 6. Seth Ahart, 49.5; 7. Austin Searcy, 50.48.

4x800 relay — 2. Marcus Titterington, Evan Stilgenbauer, Dalton Harrington, Matt Briggs, 8:56.96.

High jump — 7. Seth Ahart, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1. Ian McClellan, 11-6; 3. Cody Martin, 10-6; 5. Seth Ahart, 9-0.

Long jump — 9. Tyler Basso, 16-3; 10. Evan Lott, 15-10.5.

Triple jump — 8. Tyler Basso, 34-10; 9. Evan Lott, 34-8.5.

Discus — 5. Dallas Jacobs, 125-3; 6. Bryson Hewins, 123-0; 10. Clayton Neas, 103-8.

Javelin — 1. Dallas Jacobs, 148-10; 3. Dan Hopkins, 137-9; 7. Thomas Miller, 126-6.

Shot put — 4. Dallas Jacobs, 43-0; 8. Tyler Stockman, 39-4.25; 9. Bryson Hewins, 38-4.5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.