Archive for Friday, May 13, 2011

TMS boys track teams finish 4th at league

May 13, 2011

Both of Tonganoxie Middle School's boys track teams finished fourth at the Kaw Valley League Meet May 4 at Piper, in Kansas City, Kan.

The Warrior's eighth-graders finished in fourth outright while the seventh-graders tied for fourth with two other schools.

Seventh-grade athletes from TMS earned one of the top three spots in six different individual events at the league meet. The Warriors' best event was the high jump, in which Jack Dale took first place and Kyle Fain finished second — both with a mark of 5 feet, 1 inch.

Austin Ettinger had second-place finishes in both the 200- and 400-meter dash and placed third in the 100-meter dash.

Other third-place finishers for TMS were Fain (long jump) and Dale (800-meter run).

Tonganoxie's eighth-grade boys won the 4x400 relay and finished in the top three in four individual events.

Asher Huseman took second place in the 800-meter run, Brad Andrews was third in the 3,200, Carl Hecht had the third-longest discus throw and Jared Summers finished third in the 400-meter dash.

Kaw Valley League Meet

May 4 at Piper, Kansas City, Kan.

8th grade

Team scores: 1. Piper, 134; 2. Mill Creek, 81; 3. Lexington Trails, 63; 4. Tonganoxie, 58; 5. Monticello Trails, 56; 6. Lansing, 35; 7. Clark, 34; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 12.

TMS results

Discus — 3. Carl Hecht, 115-7.

High jump — 5. Devon Smith, 4-10.

200-meter dash — 7. Levi Koch, 27.48.

400-meter dash — 3. Jared Summers, 58.9; 6. Brad Andrews, 1:00.37.

800 — 2. Asher Huseman, 2:20.95.

1,600 — 5. Garrett Martin, 5:38.11.

3,200 — 3. Brad Andrews, 11:55.84; 4. Garrett French, 12:22.47.

75-meter hurdles — 5. Carl Hecht, 13.45.

4x400 relay — 1. 3:53.26.

7th grade

Team scores: 1. Monticello Trails, 80; 2. Mill Creek, 74; 3. Piper, 62; tie-4. Lexington Trails, 60; tie-4. Clark, 60; tie-4. Tonganoxie, 60; 7. Lansing, 34; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 12.

TMS results

High jump — 1. Jack Dale, 5-1; 2. Kyle Fain, 5-1.

Long jump — 3. Kyle Fain, 15-8.25.

100-meter dash — 3. Austin Ettinger, 13.26.

200-meter dash — 2. Austin Ettinger, 27.23.

400-meter dash — 2. Austin Ettinger, 1:01.96.

800 — 3. Jack Dale, 2:37.61.

75-meter hurdles — 4. Dalton Trimble, 13.3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.