Archive for Tuesday, November 22, 2011

All-Kaw Valley League football, boys soccer and volleyball teams

November 22, 2011

BOYS SOCCER

First team

Forwards

Jake McCurry, senior, Lansing

Jimmy Bormolini, junior, Lansing

Martin Cervantes, senior, Bishop Ward

Midfielders

Jack Lopez, sophomore, Mill Valley

Matthew Briggs, senior, Tonganoxie

Gustavo Ruiz, senior, Turner

Defenders

Dakota Foster, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Nate Mitchell, senior, Bonner Springs

Jake Nye, junior, Lansing

Oscar Acuna, senior, Turner

Goalkeeper

Collin Cook, senior, Piper

Utility

Austin Eagles, senior, Turner

Second team

Forwards

Spencer Bush, senior, Bonner Springs

Matthew Saathoff, junior, Tonganoxie

Kelvin Ibarra, sophomore, Turner

Midfielders

Steven Coy, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Spencer Frank, junior, Bonner Springs

Andy Ericks, sophomore, Lansing

Defenders

Riley Vomhof, junior, Mill Valley

Tony Vitale, senior, Mill Valley

Matt Cavlovic, senior, Piper

Marcus Titterington, senior, Tonganoxie

Goalkeeper

Keaton Truesdell, junior, Tonganoxie

Utility

R.J. Cawthon, senior, Piper

Honorable mention

Forwards

Trey Kincheloe, junior, Basehor-Linwood

Lane Young, junior, Basehor-Linwood

Joey Davis, senior, Piper

Jeremy Wilson, sophomore, Piper

Midfielders

Zach Ferguson, freshman, Basehor-Linwood

Tyler Bartholomew, senior, Tonganoxie

Gabe Moran, junior, Turner

Louie Rebeck, senior, Bishop Ward

Defenders

Zach Sawalich, junior, Basehor-Linwood

Bailey Weeks, freshman, Mill Valley

Tyler West, senior, Turner

Goalkeeper

Brett Steuart, senior, Bonner Springs

Russell Clark, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Utility

Marcas Box, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Jose Vega, senior, Bishop Ward

VOLLEYBALL

First team

Cara McCarty, senior, MB, Basehor-Linwood

Brandi Stahl, junior, S/OH, Basehor-Linwood

Megan Marquardt, senior, OH, Bishop Ward

Haley Hoffine, junior, S, Bonner Springs

Madison Scott, senior, MH, Bonner Springs

Lori Angello, senior, OH, Lansing

Bri Lozenski, junior, S, Lansing

Gabby Hacker, senior, MH, Lansing

Brittany Zarda, senior, DS, Mill Valley

Megan Woolley, sopomore., OH, Piper

Jenny Whitledge, junior, OH, Tonganoxie

Brooklyn Kerbaugh, senior, MH, Tonganoxie

Megan Hummelgaard, senior, L, Tonganoxie

Kailan Kuzmic, senior, OH, Tonganoxie

Honorable mention

Haley Waters, junior, DS, Basehor-Linwood

Lizzy Huey, junior, MB, Bishop Ward

Cassady Holloway, junior, L, Bonner Springs

Ashley Linaweaver, junior, L, Lansing

Sierra Miles, senior, L, Mill Valley

Hannah Billings, sophomore, S, Mill Valley

Cori Smith, senior, MB, Piper

Kathy Young, sophomore, OH, Turner

FOOTBALL

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Ben Kamm, senior, OL, Basehor-Linwood

Michael Miller, senior, OL, Lansing

Am Worthy, junior, OL, Turner

Alex Shewmon, senior, OL, Basehor-Linwood

Coleman McCann, junior, OL, Mill Valley

Cletus Gilmore, junior, OL, Piper

Colin Murphy, senior, QB, Basehor-Linwood

J.J. Jackson, senior, RB, Bonner Springs

Jesse Hiss, junior, RB, Basehor-Linwood

Ben Johnson, junior, TE, Basehor-Linwood

Ryan Murphy, senior, WR, Basehor-Linwood

Stevie Williams, senior, WR, Bonner Springs

Nick Rodriguez, senior, PK, Turner

SECOND TEAM

Kyler Dumler, sophomore, OL, Bonner Springs

Jesus Monarca, junior, OL, Bishop Ward

James Howey, senior, OL, Lansing

Knute Holden, junior, OL, Mill Valley

Colton Gatton, sophomore, OL, Mill Valley

Andrew Kump, junior, OL, Bishop Ward

Skyler Windmiller, junior, QB, Mill Valley

Nick Hughes, senior, RB, Lansing

Drew Potter, junior, RB, Basehor-Linwood

Matt McDonald, junior, RB, Piper

Jared Vogel, senior, TE, Piper

Wade Hanna, senior, WR, Mill Valley

Beau Soucie, senior, WR, Piper

Brad Brown, junior, PK, Lansing

HONORABLE MENTION

Trevor Hickman, senior, OL, Basehor-Linwood

Joe Jerome, junior, OL, Mill Valley

Blake Pyles, senior, OL, Bonner Springs

Jordan Jackson, sophomore, QB, Bonner Springs

Ethan Rice, senior, TE, Mill Valley

L.J. Hatch, junior, WR, Mill Valley

Andrew Wesp, senior, PK, Mill Valley

Parker Miller, senior, PK, Piper

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Zach Callahan, senior, DL, Mill Valley

Ben Johnson, junior, DL, Basehor-Linwood

Drew Potter, junior, DL, Basehor-Linwood

Caleb King, senior, DL, Piper

Jesse Hiss, senior, LB, Basehor-Linwood

Dalton Mellies, senior, LB, Basehor-Linwood

Julian Cole, senior, LB, Piper

Marcus Grant, senior, LB, Mill Valley

Justice Oehlert, senior, DB, Mill Valley

Tanner Garver, junior, DB, Basehor-Linwood

Litton Van Der Werff, senior, DB, Lansing

Nick Rodriguez, senior, P, Turner

SECOND TEAM

Drew Hern, senior, DL, Bonner Springs

Drake Leger, junior, DL, Turner

Ryan Lynch, senior, DL, Tonganoxie

Michael Miller, senior, DL, Lansing

Nick Rodriguez, senior, LB, Turner

Mike Golubski, senior, LB, Bishop Ward

Colton Beebe, freshman, LB, Piper

Cameron Trout, senior, LB, Lansing

Matt Call, junior, LB, Bonner Springs

Daemon Franklin, senior, DB, Bonner Springs

Matt McDonald, junior, DB, Piper

Staton Rebeck, junior, DB, Mill Valley

Ben Johnson, junior, P, Basehor-Linwood

HONORABLE MENTION

Cole Taylor, senior, DL, Lansing

Tyler Kruskamp, senior, DL, Turner

Jared Vogel, senior, P, Piper

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.