Archive for Tuesday, October 11, 2011

TES, TMS students run in Tonganoxie Kids Cross Country Race

Tonganoxie Elementary School students Sydney Angell, Meghan Agnew and Abbigayle Hefton take it easy Wednesday at the annual Tonganoxie Kids Cross Country Race and hold hands as they go.

Tonganoxie Elementary School students Sydney Angell, Meghan Agnew and Abbigayle Hefton take it easy Wednesday at the annual Tonganoxie Kids Cross Country Race and hold hands as they go.

October 11, 2011

More than 150 students from Tonganoxie’s elementary and middle schools spent some after school time Oct. 5 running the annual Tonganoxie Kids Cross Country Race.

Third- through sixth-grade classes from the two schools competed as teams at the race. The winning classes were Garner (sixth grade), George (fifth grade), Fritz (fourth grade) and Gepner (third grade).

Three of those four winners had close calls. George’s class actually had the same point total (49) as Stadalman’s fifth-grade class, but the George class won the tiebreaker, determined by which team’s No. 6 runner finished with a faster time (scores are calculated by looking at the top five runners on a team). In third grade, the Gepner team only beat Vernon’s class by one point. And in fourth grade, team Fritz edged Prelesnik’s class by three points.

Tonganoxie Kids Cross Country Race

Oct. 5 at Tonganoxie Middle School

Sixth grade

Team scores: 1. Garner, 32; 2. Bates, 62; 3. Bush, 65. (Bottenfield, Burnett, Gibbs and Hunter did not have five runners necessary for team score.)

Individual results: 1. Zeb Huseman; 2. James Breedlove; 3. Chandler Caldwell; 4. Blake Thomas; 5. Devin Duncan; 6. Isaiah Frese; 7. Erin Williams; 8. Erin Colacico; 9. Gabe Jones; 10. Eric Neas; 11. Tanner Walden; 12. Allison Williams; 13. Torrissa Hootwan; 14. Ashton Folsom; 15. Stephen Argujo; 16. Jacob Macey; 17. Jake O’Donnell; 18. Kyle Snyder; 19. Lauren Wilson; 20. Cody Smith; 21. Trey Potter; 22. Madison Jacobs-Patzwald; 23. Josie Vestal; 24. Colton Aaron; 25. Mya Hurley; 26. Nick Skinner.

Fifth grade

Team scores: 1. George, 49; 2. Stadalman, 49; 3. Dale, 58; 4. Wilkens, 96. (Franey, Powell and Robinson did not have five runners.)

Individual results: 1. David Boatwright; 2. Anna Soetaert; 3. Ashton Truitt; 4. Calvin Morgan; 5. Jared Bothwell; 6. Josh Bosley; 7. Wyatt Martin; 8. Adrian Cullen; 9. Garrett Eason; 10. Mathia Slinkard; 11. Blake Phillips; 12. Anna Stockman; 13. Alison Caenen; 14. Trey Lewallen; 15. Dylan Douglas; 16. Laura Heskett; 17. Trinity Touchton; 18. Mason Munoz; 19. Kolton McCrary; 20. Madison Ford; 21. Matt Foster; 22. Adam Demaranville; 23. Renae Edmiston; 24. Thomas Stockman; 25. Mary Musik; 26. Desmond Battle; 27. Katie Aruijo; 28. Brandy Riker; 29. Savannah Adams; 30. Justin England; 31. Caleb Goldbeck; 32. Adam Parker; 33. Jada Jones.

Fourth grade

Team scores: 1. Fritz, 51; 2. Prelesnik, 54; 3. Schrant, 102; 4. Edwards, 138. (Campbell and Lenon did not have five runners.)

Individual results: 1. Jake Edholm; 2. Gabe Bundy; 3. Elaina Duncan; 4. Caeden Woods; 5. Elijah Turner; 6. Jaden Wilson; 7. Meron Hayden; 8. Dylan Graham; 9. Aaron Bitler; 10. Kyle Chambers; 11. Tabor Sittner; 12. Dustin Robison; 13. Blake Sparks; 14. Hayden Hayward; 15. Cooper Cunningham; 16. Bryn Reed; 17. Josh Willsuld; 18. Taylor McCowan; 19. Aspen Moritz; 20. Halie Baldwin; 21. Laney Dale; 22. Seth Craig; 23. Anja Bartles; 24. Emily Rose Rausch; 25. Colby Smith; 26. Kristian Perez; 27. Robbie Burke; 28. Abraham Puebla; 29. Shelby Dill; 30. Thomas Kraus; 31. Samantha Reynolds; 32. Sabrina Riker; 33. Dean Foster; 34. Dustin Rhoads; 35. Colby Atchison; 36. Makayla Logan; 37. Allyson Sparke; 38. Kaleigh Keeton.

Third grade

Team scores: 1. Gepner, 52; 2. Vernon, 53; 3. Stockman, 67; 4. Patton, 73; 5. Lucas, 90; 6. Keifer, 137.

Individual results: 1. Wesley Clarkson; 2. Logan Cox; 3. Aiden Boone; 4. Heston Robbins; 5. Blake Poje; 6. Chas Gilmore; 7. Mitch Geiger; 8. Noah Skelley; 9. Franklin Eason; 10. Ashtin Barnes; 11. Repp Braun; 12. Ethan Kelly; 13. Afton Boone; 14. Cadyn Niemeyer; 15. Monique Johnson; 16. Destiny Munoz; 17. Emma Morgan; 18. Declan Franey; 19. Carolyn Mast; 20. Nolan Rodgers; 21. Mark Derry; 22. Isaiah Witt; 23. Camdon Hendrickson; 24. Dominick Colacico; 25. Shane Long; 26. Tori Gilliland; 27. Kristi Chambers; 28. Abel Mendoza; 29. Chase Elliott; 30. Jerrod Lowe; 31. Meghan Heskett; 32. Blake Anderson; 33. Gavin Pranschke; 34. Ethan Larson; 35. Brynna Ladesic; 36. Jackson Stephens; 37. Morgan Brusven; 38. Judy Lollis; 39. Matt Burke; 40. Kiernyn Dale; 41. Tyler Whiting; 42. Sam Spiker; 43. Maddie Swarz; 44. Bobby Conroy; 45. Hanna Halterman; 46. Jackson Ramariz; 47. Dakota Keagle; 48. Sebastian Long; 49. Josh Young; 50. Sydney Angell; 51. Kylie Putthoff; 52. Abbi Hefton; 53. Megan Agnew; 54. Alex Crossland; 55. Jon Fisher; 56. Renna Folsom; 57. James Eaton; 58. Alexis Howlett; 59. Trent McCullough; 60. Jack Duvall; 61. Madison Linder.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.