Archive for Monday, October 24, 2011

THS boys cross country returning to state

October 24, 2011

For the second year in a row, Tonganoxie High’s boys cross country team is headed to state.

The Chieftains nabbed the third and final available state berth Saturday at a Class 4A regional at Wyandotte County Park, finishing third behind champion De Soto and second-place Baldwin.

THS finished 32 points ahead of fourth-place Basehor-Linwood and earned a trip to state thanks to a trio of seniors who all placed in the top 20: Patrick Rachford took third, Dalton Harrington was eighth and Caleb Himpel finished 20th.

Junior Jeff Neal, 23rd, wasn’t too far behind and freshman Garrett French finished 40th to round out Tonganoxie’s top five. Sophomore Clayton Himpel was 45th and freshman Brad Andrews was 50th.

The regional marked the end of the line for the THS girls, who finished ninth and didn’t have any individual qualifiers.

Tonganoxie’s top three runners were Emma Stilgenbauer (39th), Emily Williams (45th) and Tressa Walker (49th).

The Chieftains’ boys will compete at state Saturday at Wamego Country Club.

Class 4A cross country regional

Saturday at Wyandotte County Park, Bonner Springs

Girls 4K

Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 29; 2. De Soto, 83; 3. St. James Academy, 92; 4. Topeka-Hayden, 113; 5. Spring Hill, 169; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 185; 7. Santa Fe Trail, 194; 8. Eudora, 223; 9. Tonganoxie, 237; 10. Bishop Ward, 239; 11. Jeff West, 307; 12. Perry-Lecompton, 307; 13. Bonner Springs, 330.

Top five: 1. Katie Jones, Baldwin, 15:28; 2. Alexa Van Lerberg, St. James, 15:37; 3. Carol Whaley, Baldwin, 15:38; 4. Quinnlyn Walcott, Basehor-Linwood, 15:44.2; 5. Rebekah Burgweger, De Soto, 15:44.8.

THS results: 39. Emma Stilgenbauer, 17:17; 45. Emily Williams, 17:39; 49. Tressa Walker, 17:44; 55. Taylar Morgan, 17:59; 58. Halston Field, 18:12; 60. Hunter Cook, 18:20; 63. Amanda Shepley, 18:27.

Boys 5K

Team scores: 1. De Soto, 42; 2. Baldwin, 84; 3. Tonganoxie, 91; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 123; 5. Santa Fe Trail, 141; 6. Bonner Springs, 148; 7. Jeff West, 193; 8. St. James Academy, 198; 9. Topeka-Hayden, 203; 10. Spring Hill, 247; 11. Eudora, 274; 12. Perry-Lecompton, 348; 13. Atchison, 364.

Top five: 1. Angel Vasquez, De Soto, 15:42; 2. Tosh Mihesuah, Baldwin, 16:41; 3. Patrick Rachford, Tonganoxie, 16:48; 4. Ethan Hartzell, Baldwin, 16:57; 5. Brian Mosier, Piper, 17:05.

THS results: 3. Patrick Rachford, 16:48; 8. Dalton Harrington, 17:14; 20. Caleb Himpel, 18:04; 23. Jeff Neal, 18:10; 41. Garrett French, 18:49; 45. Clayton Himpel, 18:58; 50. Brad Andrews, 19:10.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.