Archive for Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Chieftain track and field starts season on high note

Girls top chart, boys finish second at Lansing Invitational

Junior Hannah Kemp won the javelin and 100-meter hurdles Tuesday at the Lansing Invitational.

Junior Hannah Kemp won the javelin and 100-meter hurdles Tuesday at the Lansing Invitational.

April 4, 2012

The Tonganoxie High track and field team officially opened its 2012 season on Tuesday, and the Chieftains got the start they were looking for.

The THS girls scored 154.5 points to claim the overall team championship, while the boys earned a second-place finish with 148.5 points at the Lansing Invitational.

Coach Chris Weller's girls team made its presence felt early and often, combining for seven gold medals. That list includes four top finishers in field events, two in individual races and one relay.

"I thought the kids performed pretty darn good for as long of a track meet as we had," Weller said. "We had some really outstanding results. Several kids got first place and scored a lot of points."

Juniors Jenny Whitledge and Hannah Kemp led the charge, winning gold in two events each. Whitledge cruised to a win in the 300 hurdles with a time of 49.96 seconds and followed that with a victory in the long jump. Her winning leap of 15-11.5 was more than six inches farther than the second-place finisher.

Kemp bested the field by more than a full second in the 100 hurdles, crossing the finish line in 16.15 seconds, and was the only thrower to go over 100 feet in then javelin (100-03).

"It definitely boosted my confidence," Kemp said. "I didn't know where I was at and I didn't know if I was ready or not, but to go out and get the times and throws that I got, it definitely helped me."

Kemp and Whitledge were also on the 400 relay team that won with a time of 53.40 seconds. Others on the team included sophomores Haley Sparks and Jessica Rubio.

Junior Holley Thompson and sophomore Haley Griffin rounded out the THS girls' top finishers. Thompson won the discus with a throw of 96-07, and Griffin got her first medal in the high jump with a height of 5-04.

A pair of freshmen also made a splash in their first high school track meet. Tressa Walker finished fifth in the 800-meter run and sixth in the triple jump, while Jackie Whitledge took third in the long jump and fourth in the 200-meter dash.

"(As freshmen), you're performing around juniors and seniors — kids usually a lot stronger and faster than you," Weller said. "When you find out you can compete with them, it really boosts your morale."

In boys competition, the Chieftains earned the bulk of their points in distance and field events. Seniors Patrick Rachford and Matt Briggs combined for 20 team points by winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, respectively.

THS also fared well in relay competition, finishing second in the 3,200 and fourth in the 400.

Coach Scott Peavey's group did its most damage in the throwing events, sweeping the top three spots in the shot put and discus. Senior Tyler Stockman led the way in both, recording first-place throws of 49-04 in the shot and 148-03 in the disc. Fellow senior Dallas Jacobs finished second in both events. Sophomores Cody Snyder and Clayton Neas took third in the shot and disc, respectively.

"We work really hard as a team and we've always been saying we were going to go 1-2-3," Stockman said. "It was kind of a big deal to actually see it come to fruition. It definitely gives us something to build off of."

The Chieftain pole vaulters got in on the mix as well, combining for 19 points. Junior Seth Ahart, senior Cody Martin and sophomore Andrew Behm finished second, third and fourth in the event, respectively.

"The strength of our team this year will be our field event guys and our distance guys," Peavey said. "I was just really impressed with the way the guys competed, even more so than the results."

THS won't have long to recover before its next meet, as the boys and girls will travel Thursday to Basehor-Linwood for the Bobcat relays. Action is set to begin at 4 p.m.

Girls team results

1. Tonganoxie, 154.5; 2. Lansing, 150; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 79; 4. Mill Valley, 59.5; 5. Atchison, 58; 6. Maranatha, 56; 7. Basehor-Linwood, 55; 8. Piper, 22; 9. Immaculata, 17.

Boys team results

  1. Lansing, 200; 2. Tonganoxie, 148.5; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 82; 4. Atchison, 54; 5. Maranatha, 49; 6. Piper, 48; 7. Mill Valley, 44.5; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 22; 9. Immaculata, 10.

Girls individual results

100 meter dash

  1. M. Clayton, BL; 13.34; 2. A. Dale, PR, 13.51; 3. B. Yungeberg, BL, 13.76; 4. A. Miller, LAN, 13.8; 5. G. Parker, IMA, 14.01; 6. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 15.09.

200 meter dash

  1. C. Bingham, MAR, 26.01; 2. K. Hickman, BL, 27.89; 3. A. Cline, ATC, 28.22; 4. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 28.73; 5. G. Parker, IMA, 29.51; 6. A. Gill, ATC, 30.43.

400 meter dash

  1. C. Bingham, MAR, 59.31; 2. M. Shipley, ATC, 1:06.01; 3. M. Sanders, ATC, 1:06.09; 4. L. Cushinberry, ATC, 1:08.57; 5. M. Cooper, BL, 1:08.7; 6. S. Ahart, TON, 1:08.79; 7. N. Jennings, LAN, 1:09.38; 8. B. Dollard, MV, 1:09.51.

800 meter run

  1. Lauren Hararal, MAR, 2:22.8; 2. M. Baker, LAN, 2:25.37; 3. C. Walpole, LAN, 2:34.39; 4. T. Walker, TON, 2:43.26; 5. K. Smith, TON, 2:46.09; 6. K. Lansing, PR, 2:48.87.

100 meter hurdles

1. H. Kemp, TON, 16.15; 2. S. Williams, PR, 17.49; 3. A. Bolewski, LAN, 18.58; 4. M. Ernzen, LAN, 18.92; 5. D. Glover, PIP, 19.52; 6. R. Onstott, PIP, 20.7.

300 meter hurdles

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 49.96; 2. C. Sasnett, LAN, 52.36; 3. S. Williams, PR, 54.8; 4. L. Mansfield, MV, 54.89; 5. V. Strehlow, LAN, 56.84; 6. O. McCaully, PR, 56.9.

400 meter relay

1. Tonganoxie, 53.4; 2. Lansing, 53.45; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 54.26; 4. Pleasant Ridge, 55.73; 5. Mill Valley, 57.18.

1,600 meter relay

  1. Lansing, 4:10.63; 2. Maranatha, 4:16.32; 3. Atchison, 4:30.43; 4. Tonganoxie, 4:37.39; 5. Mill Valley, 4:42.59; 6. Pleasant Ridge, 4:47.06; 7. Basehor-Linwood, 4:57.45.

3,200 meter relay

  1. Maranatha, 10:42.12; 2. Tonganoxie, 11:02.27; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 11:51.28; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 12:02.12.

High jump

1. H. Griffin, TON, 5-04.25; 2. Je. Whitledge, TON, 5-04; 3. B. Simek, IMA, 4-08; 4. S. Ogden, LAN, 4-06; 5. V. Strehlow, LAN, 4-04.25; 6. D. Sachse, IMA, 4-04.

Pole vault

  1. B. Flaming, MV, 7-06.5; 2. J. Rubio, TON, 7-06.25; 3. D. Wilhelm, LAN, 7-06; 4. M. Shipley, ATC, 7-00.25; 5. A. Rule, MV, 7-00; T6. E. Klahn, MV, 6-00; T6. A. Thompson, TON, 6-00.

Long jump

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 15-11.5; 2. S. Baker, LAN, 15-05.25; 3. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 15-02.25; 4. A. Murray, Piper, 14-00; 5. K. Heim, PR, 14-00; 6. B. Yungeberg, BL, 13-07.75.

Triple jump

  1. S. Baker, LAN, 31-10.25; 2. K. Heim, PR, 30-06.25; 3. K. Barber, PR, 30-06; 4. S. Shirard, LAN, 30-02; 5. H. Sparks, TON, 28-11.75; 6. T. Walker, TON, 28-06.25.

Shot put

  1. D. Harvey, LAN, 33-05; 2. H. Boldridge, ATC, 33-02; 3. M. Holland, MV, 33-00; 4. R. Washington, TON, 32-09; 5. M. Sample, TON, 32-05; 6. K. Trower, BL, 31-03; 7. H. Thompson, TON, 30-11; 8. S. Noyes, MV, 28-08.

Discus

1. H. Thompson, TON, 96-07; 2. J. Seymore, ATC, 96-04; 3. B. Faulkner, LAN, 85-11; 4. M. Holland, MV, 83-10; 5. K. Trower, BL, 81-00; 6. J. Kissinger, TON, 78-08; 7. M. Sample, TON, 76-04; 8. A. Langley, PR, 75-11.

Javelin

1. H. Kemp, TON, 100-03; 2. O. McCaully, PR, 94-00; 3. B. Doty, PR, 93-06; 4. J. Campbell, MV, 90-01; 5. J. Kissinger, TON, 90-00; 6. H. Boldridge, ATC, 89-02.

Boys individual results

800 meter run

  1. B. Dykstra, ATC, 2:09.25; 2. J. Nye, LAN, 2:09.37; 3. M. Titterington, TON, 2:12.39; 4. E. Stilgenbauer, TON, 2:14.65; 5. S. Hausman, ATC, 2:16.68; 6. J. Staster, PIP, 2:17.41.

1,600 meter run

1. P. Rachford, TON, 4:54.6; 2. L. Miller, MAR, 4:54.61; 3. K. Hartsig, MAR, 4:59.51; 4. J. Bracket, LAN, 5:02.31; 5. C. Anderson, LAN, 5:03.75; 6. J. Foster, LAN, 5:05.04.

3,200 meter run

1. M. Briggs, TON, 10:43.16; 2. T. Weber, PR, 10:45.47; 3. C. Brown, LAN, 10:49.55; 4. J. Molley, TON, 11:18.92; 5. C. Schneider, PIP, 11:19.93; 6. J. Foster, LAN, 11:24.8.

110 meter hurdles

  1. S. Baker, LAN, 16.74; 2. L. Mein, LAN, 18.31; 3. J. Wright, PIP, 18.67; 4. A. Searcy, TON, 18.86; 5. C. Koch, TON, 19.83; 6. N. McGaughey, LAN, 20.58.

300 meter hurdles

  1. S. Baker, LAN, 45.12; 2. S. Ahart, TON, 45.51; 3. H. Porter, LAN, 46.21; 4. D. Boisson, IMA, 46.34; 5. J. Wright, PIP, 46.40; 6. B. Golwitzer, MAR, 47.52.

400 meter relay

  1. Lansing, 44.53; 2. Piper, 46.26; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 46.77; 4. Tonganoxie 47.06; 5. Basehor-Linwood, 47.58; 6. Atchison, 48.07.

1,600 meter relay

  1. Lansing, 3:31.54; 2. Pleasant Ridge, 3:36.28; 3. Maranatha, 3:43.47; 4. Mill Valley, 3:45.67; 5. Immaculata, 3:47.94; 6. Atchison, 3:53.34; 7. Tonganoxie, 3:54.52; 8. Piper, 3:56.34.

3,200 meter relay

  1. Maranatha, 8:41.45; 2. Tonganoxie, 8:42.52; 3. Atchison, 9:22.12; 4. Piper, 9:27.06; 5. Lansing, 9:40.52; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 9:53.9; 7. Pleasant Ridge, 10:01.37.

High jump

  1. C. Heim, PR, 6-04; 2. J. Henry, LAN, 6-02; T3. K. Bailey, LAN, 5-10; T3. Dy. Jacobs, TON, 5-10; T5. B. Hood, LAN, 5-06; T5. L. Walling, MV, 5-06; 7. D. Smith, TON, 5-04.25; 8. J. Rae, IMA, 5-04.

Pole vault

  1. N. Kersey, MV, 11-00; 2. S. Ahart, TON, 10-06.25; 3. C. Martin, TON, 10-06; 4. A. Behm, TON, 10-00.25; 5. C. Bray, MV, 10-00; 6. R. Dillon, LAN, 9-06.

Shot put

1. T. Stockman, TON, 49-04; 2. Da. Jacobs, TON, 43-05; 3. C. Snyder, TON, 43-03; 4. C. Anderson, LAN, 42-10; 5. T. Marshall, LAN, 40-01; 6. D. Anderson, ATC, 39-08.

Discus

1. T. Stockman, TON, 148-03; 2. Da. Jacobs, TON, 134-10; 3. C. Neas, TON, 126-03; 4. S. Sheaks, LAN, 124-08; 5. J. Rubendall, LAN, 120-11; 6. N. Bauman, ATC, 111-00; 7. D. Anderson, ATC, 104-03; 8. C. Craig, MV, 95-06.

Javelin

  1. J. Rubendall, LAN, 163-01; 2. C. Heim, PR, 154-00; 3. Da. Jacobs, TON, 148-00; 4. B. Heim, PR, 146-11; 5. D. Perry, LAN, 146-08; 6. C. Guenther, LAN, 130-05.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.