Archive for Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Tonganoxie, McLouth run at Cardinal Relays

April 24, 2012

The Tonganoxie and McLouth High track and field teams were both in action last Thursday at the Cardinal Relays in Eudora.

In girls action, the Chieftains took third with a team score of 83, while the Bulldogs came in 10th with a mark of 21. On the boys side, THS finished fifth with a 69.5 and MHS took ninth with a 44.

Chieftain Junior Jenny Whitledge once again led the way for her team, winning gold medals in three individual events. She won the long jump (17-2), high jump (five feet) and, for the first time this season, the 100-meter dash.

Not only did Whitledge win the 100, but she broke a school record in the process. Her time of 12.37 seconds topped the previous mark of 12.6 originally set by Jackie Quarles in 1982. Jill Auftemberge Arrika Reeter tied Quarles' record in 1992 and 2000, respectively. Whitledge's event was hand timed, so her time will officially go into the school record book as 12.4.

Other THS medalists were junior Hannah Kemp, freshman Jackie Whitledge and junior Holley Thompson and freshman Jackie Whitledge. Kemp and Jackie Whitledge each earned second-place finishes — Kemp in the javelin (111-3) and Jackie Whitledge in the long jump (15-11) — while Thompson took third in the discus (108-11).

McLouth sophomore Kayla Steffey brought home the Bulldogs' only gold medal on the girls side, winning the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.34 seconds. Freshman Summer Cerny added a third-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles (52.78).

THS senior Dallas Jacobs enjoyed a solid throwing performance, winning the discus (132-4) and taking second in the shot put (44-11). Fellow senior Dylan Jacobs brought home a gold medal in the high jump (6-1) to round out the Chieftain boys' top finishers.

Senior Patrick Rachford didn't win any gold medals, but took second in the 1,600-meter run (4:43.7) and third in the 800-meter run (2:08.12).

McLouth also had several boys bring home medals. Junior Dakota Cop claimed the only gold, winning the triple jump with a distance of 40-5. Senior Hunter Koch carded a pair of third-place finishes in the 110-meter hurdles (16.28) and 300-meter hurdles (44). Sophomore Drew Cerny rounded out the list MHS medalists, taking second in the 200-meter dash. (23.81).

The Bulldogs returned to action Tuesday when they took part in the Silver Lake Invitational. They won't compete again until the Pleasant Ridge Invitational on April 30. The Chieftains will be back on the track Friday at the De Soto Invitational.

Girls team results

  1. Baldwin, 143; 2. Eudora, 85.5; 3. Tonganoxie, 83; 4. Perry-Lecompton, 62; 5. De Soto, 52; 6. Mill Valley, 50; 7. Piper, 43.5; 8. KC Christian, 36; 9. Pleasant Ridge, 30; 10. McLouth, 21.

Boys team results

  1. Piper, 94; 2. Perry-Lecompton, 80; T3. Eudora, 75; T3. Pleasant Ridge, 75; 5. Tonganoxie, 69.5; 6. De Soto, 62; 7. Mill Valley, 57.5; 8. Baldwin, 45; 9. McLouth, 44; 10. KC Christian, 6.

Girls individual results

Shot put

  1. O'Dell, EUD, 36-04; 2. Stein, BAL, 35-07; 3. Katzer, BAL, 34-03; 4. Hoffman, BAL, 34-01; 5. Sample, TON, 33-11; 6. Holland, MV, 33-10; 7. Clampett, DES, 33-04.

Discus

  1. Webb, EUD, 125-05; 2. Hoffman, BAL, 113-11; 3. Thompson, TON, 108-11; 4. Katzer, BAL, 105-01; 5. Clampett, DES, 102-09; 6. Stein, BAL, 101-09; 7. O'Dell, EUD, 93-11.

Javelin

  1. Hawthorn, KCC, 120-07; 2. Kemp, TON, 111-03; 3. Hoffman, BAL, 104-04; 4. Webb, EUD, 103-04; 5. McCaully, MV, 102-05; 6. Child, PL, 102-01; 7. Katzer, BAL, 100-05.

Long jump

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 17-02; 2. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 15-11; 3. Dennis, EUD, 15-05; 4. Webb, PIP, 15-02; 5. Webb, MV, 14-09; 6. Morgison, PL, 14-09; 7. Heim, PR, 14-04.

High jump

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 5-00; 2. Morgison, PL, 4-10; 3. Dennis, EUD, 4-10; 4. Shawger, MV, 4-10; T5. Webb, PIP, 4-08; T5. Allen, EUD, 4-08; 7. Dickerson, EUD, 4-08.

Triple jump

  1. Webb, MV, 32-11; 2. Barber, PR, 31-05; 3. Clark, BAL, 31-01; 4. Walker, TON, 30-03; 5. Klotz, EUD, 29-05; 6. Dickerson, EUD, 29-04; 7. Sieb, PL, 29-01.

Pole vault

  1. Knauss, DES, 8-06; 2. Jones, BAL, 8-00; 3. Goodwin, EUD, 8-00; 4. Ko, KCC, 7-06; 5. Rubio, TON, 7-06; 6. Sotelo, KCC, 7-06; 7. Henderson, DES, 7-06.

4x800 relay

  1. Baldwin, 10:27.44; 2. Eudora, 10:48.38; 3. De Soto, 11:13.76; 4. Tonganoxie, 11:29.5; 5. Pleasant Ridge, 11:55.94.

100 meter dash

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 12.37; 2. Tucker, PIP, 12.84; 3. Watson, BAL, 12.87; 4. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 13.11; 5. Riley, PIP, 13.18; 6. Visser, PL, 13.21; 7. Erwin, PIP, 13.36.

4x100 meter relay

  1. Baldwin, 51.09; 2. Tonganoxie, 53.68; 3. Perry-Lecompton, 53.92; 4. Eudora, 54.46; 5. McLouth, 54.52; 6. Pleasant Ridge, 55.02; 7. Mill Valley, 57.02; 8. KC Christian, 57.4.

400 meter dash

  1. McCabe, BAL, 59.75; 2. Beck, EUD, 1:03.68; 3. Schmidt, PL, 1:04.71; 4. Young, PL, 1:05.2; 5. Wayne, PIP, 1:05.87; 6. Steffey, MCL, 1:05.93; 7. Taylor, PL, 1:06.52; 8. Conath, BAL, 1:07.21.

300 meter hurdles

  1. Hutton, BAL, 51.93; 2. Ogle, BAL, 52.4; 3. Cerny, MCL, 52.78; 4. Thompson, PL, 53.22; 5. Johnston, MV, 53.4; 6. Webb, MV, 53.72; 7. Valentine, BAL, 54.05; 8. Webb, PIP, 54.68.

800 meter run

  1. Barns, BAL, 2:26.6; 2. Hall, PIP, 2:37.6; 3. Peterman, MV, 2:41.12; 4. Saucerman, DES, 2:43.1; 5. Walker, TON, 2:43.4; 6. Hanson, MV, 2:43.9; 7. Churchwell, DES, 2:48.7; 8. Kalma, MV, 2:50.4.

200 meter dash

1. Steffey, MCL, 28.34; 2. Grossner, BAL, 28.75; 3. Schmidt, PL, 28.97; 4. Sanchez, DES, 29.05; 5. Taylor, PL, 29.18; 6. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 29.34; 7. Visser, PL, 29.59; 8. Churchill, PR, 29.68.

Boys individual results

Shot put

  1. Simpson, EUD, 49-05; 2. Da. Jacobs, TON, 44-11; 3. Beebe, PIP, 43-06; 4. Snyder, TON, 43-06; 5. McCann, MV, 43-01; 6. Gaylord, BAL, 42-04; 7. Ortiz, PIP, 42-01.

Discus

1. Da. Jacobs, TON, 132-04; 2. Ortiz, PIP, 131-01; 3. Weber, MV, 130-03; 4. Neas, TON, 129-03; 5. Walrod, EUD, 126-00; 6. McCann, MV, 125-06; 7. Twombly, BAL, 118-07.

Javelin

  1. B. Heim, PR, 167-07; 2. C. Heim, PR, 158-06; 3. Denton, PL, 155-06; 4. Carroll, MV, 151-06; 5. Da. Jacobs, TON, 139-00; 6. Burns, PIP, 137-05; 7. Willoughby, MV, 134-07.

High jump

1. Dy. Jacobs, TON, 6-01; 2. Heim, PR, 5-10; 3. Johnson, DES, 5-08; 4. Walling, MV, 5-06; 5. Smith, TON, 5-04; T6. Rogers, PIP, 5-04; T6. Lansing, PR, 5-04; 8. Cofield, PIP, 5-04.

Triple jump

1. Cop, MCL, 40-05; 2. Hinrichsen, PL, 40-01; 3. Kelly, DES, 39-05; 4. Williams, DES, 38-01; 5. Culberton, PIP, 37-08; 6. Deas, MV, 37-05; 7. Cofield, PIP, 37-05.

Pole vault

  1. Johnson, DES, 12-00; 2. Pruss, DES, 11-06; 3. Taulbee, DES, 11-00; T4. Martin, TON, 11-00; T4. Biesma, MV, 11-00; 6. Kersey, MV, 11-00; 7. Burns, MV, 11-00.

110 meter hurdles

  1. Kraus, BAL, 15.72; 2. Ballock, EUD, 16.0; 3. H. Koch, MCL, 16.28; 4. Richardson, PIP, 16.9; 5. Deas, MV, 17.02; 6. Taulbee, DES, 18.78; 7. C. Koch, TON, 18.85.

100 meter dash

  1. Becker, EUD, 10.09; 2. Jones, PIP, 11.16; 3. Saunders, PIP, 11.28; 4. Cole, PIP, 11.35; 5. Coleman, PL, 11.38; 6. Kellum, PL, 11.4; 7. Cerny, MCL, 11.47; 8. Combest, BAL, 11.85.

1,600 meter run

  1. Mosier, PIP, 4:42.2; 2. Rachford, TON, 4:43.7; 3. Jones, PL, 4:47.5; 4. Hartzell, BAL, 4:49.8; 5. Mehalovich, MV, 4:51.2; 6. Emanuels, KCC, 4:53.04; 7. Walbridge, MCL, 4:53; 8. McEnery, MV, 4:56.4.

4x100 meter relay

  1. Perry-Lecompton, 45.2; 2. McLouth, 45.3; 3. Piper, 45.4; 4. Baldwin, 45.84; 5. Tonganoxie, 46.43; 6. Eudora, 46.59; 7. Pleasant Ridge, 47.96; 8. Mill Valley, 50.81.

400 meter rash

  1. Heim, PR, 52.15; 2. Becker, EUD, 52.88; 3. Culbertson, PR, 54.21; 4. Gatson, PIP, 54.68; 5. Hogard, MV, 55.56; 6. Goodin, DES, 55.56; 7. Pahls, PIP, 56.0; 8. Courtney, MCL, 56.08.

300 meter hurdles

  1. Ballock, EUD, 43.09; 2. Immenschuh, PL, 43.09; 3. H. Koch, MCL, 44.0; 4. Davis, PL, 44.02; 5. Tapang, MV, 44.87; 6. Richardson, PIP, 45.62; 7. Wright, PIP, 45.87; 8. Kraus, BAL, 46.93.

800 meter run

  1. Heim, PR, 2:05.12; 2. May, PIP, 2:08.05; 3. Rachford, TON, 2:08.12; 4. Jones, PL, 2:09; 5. Painter, KCC, 2:11.12; 6. Schneiders, DES, 2:11.24; 7. Mechler, DES, 2:13.37; 8. Koehler, DES, 2:13.5.

200 meter dash

  1. Becker, EUD, 23.36; 2. Cerny, MCL, 23.81; 3. Hinrichsen, PL, 24.09; 4. Harman, BAL, 24.11; 5. Coleman, PL, 24.17; 6. Richard, PIP, 24.68; 7. Spencer, PIP, 24.81; 8. Jones, PIP, 25.11.

4x400 meter relay

  1. Perry-Lecompton, 3:38.07; 2. Pleasant Ridge, 3:38.07; 3. Tonganoxie, 3:45.07; 4. McLouth, 3:47.08; 5. Piper, 3:51.03; 6. Eudora, 4:00.

Throwers relay

  1. Perry-Lecompton, 48.2; 2. Pleasant Ridge, 51.11; 3. Tonganoxie, 52.46; 4. Eudora, 53.59; 5. De Soto, 53.99; 6. Baldwin, 53.99; 7. Mill Valley, 56.02; 8. KC Christian, 1:01.89.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.