Archive for Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Leavenworth County Fair champions

August 28, 2012

Below are results from this month’s Leavenworth County Fair that did not make it into the Results Guide.

Family and Consumer Sciences Judging Team

Senior

Samantha White, David Falk, Megan Briggs, Abe Buddish. Alternates: Christy Wiley, Matt Briggs.

Intermediate

Ariel Jacobs, Cassidy Jones, Braxton Shupe, Marina Pebley. Alternates: Alex Falk, Jacob Boone.

Horticulture Judging Team

Senior

Matt Briggs, Kelsi Briggs, Megan Briggs, David Falk.

Intermediate

Alex Falk, Luke Falk, Catie Larson.

Livestock Judging Contest

Top 10 in each age group

Senior (14 and up)

1) Leah Parsons; 2) Aaron Adams; 3)Kristina Silvers; 4) Kenny Campbell; 5) Victoria Thompson; 6) Taylor Ohlde; 7) Elizabeth Patrick; 8) Abe Buddish; 9) Bonnie Monahan; 10) Taylor Leach.

Intermediate (Ages 10-13)

1) Cameron Kilgore; 2) Lane Hecht; 3) Tanner Walden; 4) Molly Monahan; 5) D.J. Klamm; 6) Seth Beying; 7) Sam Coffin; 8) Eli Schwinn; 9) Norman Highfill; 10) Erin Leach.

Junior

1) Garrett Walden; 2) Kelsey Theis; 3) Jack Habjan; 4) Abby Wood; 5) Virginia Parsons; 6-tie) Brett Klamm and Sarai Parsons; 8) Sophie Leach; 9) Wyatt Schwinn; 10) Josie Parsons.

K-State Sweepstakes Judging Team

Leah Parsons, Victoria Thompson, Taylor Ohlde, Alyssa Casperson, Jacob Allen, Galen Parsons.

Ag Challenge of Champions

Senior — Galen Parsons; Intermediate — D.J. Klamm; Junior — Virginia Parsons.

Grand/Reserve Grand Champions and Champions/Reserve Champions

Beef

All Market Steers

Grand Champion: Seth Beying, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: Cody Theis, Happy Hollow 4-H Club

All Breeding Beef

Supreme Breeding Beef: Cody Theis-Angus, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Supreme Breeding Beef: Tanner Walden-Simmental, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Ages 7- 8

Champion: Abby Wood, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Garrett Walden, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Ages 9-10

Champion: Lindsey Heim, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Logan Buffo, Glenwood 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Ages 11-13

Champion: Seth Beying, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Cameron Kilgore, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Ages 14 and up: Champion: Cody Theis, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Jody Baragary, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Swine

All Market Swine

Grand Champion: Sam Coffin, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: Lane Hecht, Livewires 4-H Club.

All Breeding Swine

Supreme Breeding Gilt: Sam Coffin, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Supreme Breeding Gilt: Zane McDougal, Friendship Valley 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 7-8

Champion: Zane McDougal, Friendship Valley 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Mary Caenen, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 9-10

Champion: Zachary Schwinn, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: McKinzie Weaver, Boling 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 11-13

Champion: Sam Coffin, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Grace Coffin, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 14 and up

Champion: Blaine McDougal, Friendship Valley 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Jacob Phillips, Basehor Rustlers 4-H Club.

Sheep

All Market Lambs

Grand Champion: Logan Ohlde, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: Jack Habjan, Glenwood 4-H Club.

All Breeding

Supreme Champion Ewe: Mollie Hoge, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Supreme Ewe: Kennedy Coffin, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 7-8

Champion: Kennedy Coffin, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Jack Habjan, Glenwood 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 9-10

Champion: Logan Ohlde, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Brian Bartenslager, Ft. Leavenworth Community 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 11-13

Champion: Mollie Hoge, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Lane Hecht, Livewires 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 14 and up

Champion: Taylor Ohlde, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Allie Packard, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Poultry

Grand Champion: Bethany Daye, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: Aaron McIntyre, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 7-9

Champion: Shawna Cunningham, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Tyson Root, Friendship Valley 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 10-12

Champion: Catherine Larson, Boling 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Alyssa Cunningham, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 13-15

Champion: Emily Williams, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Bethany Daye, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 16-18

Champion: Aaron McIntyre, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Tyler Grammer, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Home Environment

Champion: Victoria Thompson, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Allie Packard, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Foods/Nutrition

Grand Champion: Keeley Redford, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: David Klamm, Glenwood 4-H Club.

Food Preservation

Champion: Kali Kostelac, Livewires 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Bonnie Monahan, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Visual Arts

Champion: Kayla Lansing, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Bethany Head, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Special for State Fair: Lauren Willson, Livewires 4-H Club; Bonnie Monahan, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Tyler Grammer, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Emily Williams, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Fiber Arts

Champion: Abraham Buddish, Friendship Valley 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Sadie Jane Johnson, Boling 4-H Club.

Clothing/Textiles — age 7-8

Construction

Champion: Emily Mattox, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Grace Stewart, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Const. Modeling

Champion: Katie Heim, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Abby Wood, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/women

Champion: Emma Robinson, Bell 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Katie Heim, Bell 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/men

Champion: Andrew Willson, Livewires 4-H Club.

Clothing/Textiles — age 9-11

Construction

Champion: Madison Ewert, Livewires 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Shelbee Heim, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Const. Modeling

Champion: Lauren Willson, Livewires 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Madison Ewert, Livewires 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/women

Champion: Alyssa Foley, Boling 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Lauren Willson, Livewires 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/men

Champion: Braxton Shupe, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Alex Falk, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Clothing/Textiles — age 12-14

Construction

Champion: Erin Leach, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Holly Ewert, Livewires 4-H Club.

Const. Modeling

Champion: Mary Claire Peterson, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Maggie Schwartz, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/women

Champion: Rylea Oliver, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Holly Ewert, Livewires 4-H Club.

Clothing/Textiles — age 15-18

Construction

Grand Champion: Jennifer Whipple, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: Samantha White, Livewires 4-H Club.

Const. Modeling

Champion: Taylor Leach, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Jennifer Whipple, Glenwood 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/women

Champion: Paige Dickey, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Samantha White, Livewires 4-H Club.

Buymanship/Model/men

Champion: Daniel Monahan, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Abe Buddish, Friendship Valley 4-H Club.

Electricity/Energy Management

Champion: Matthew Schwartz, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Matthew Schwartz, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Entomology

Champion: Brian Bartenslager, Ft. Leavenworth Community 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Catherine Larson, Boling 4-H Club.

Forestry

Champion: Matthew Briggs, Happy Hollow 4-H Club, Reserve Champion: Cameron Ernzen, Boling 4-H Club.

Geology

Champion: Alex Tucker, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Catherine Davidson, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Photography

Champions: Taylor Leach, Glenwood 4-H Club; Natalie Barrett, Boling 4-H Club; Haley Gallet, Glenwood 4-H Club; Sophie Leach, Glenwood 4-H Club. Reserve Champions: Sarajo Mance, Stranger Creek 4-H Club; Matthew Schwartz, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Evan Shupe, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Woodworking

Junior Champion: Cameron Ernzen, Boling 4-H Club; Senior Champion: Sarah Jo Schwinn, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Junior Reserve Champion: Chas Gilmore, Livewires 4-H Club; Senior Reserve Champion: Garrett French, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Vegetables

Garden Display Champion: Evan Greenwell, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Luke Falk, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Flowers

Champion: Mable Mestagh, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Mable Mestagh, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Crops

Champion: Cody Theis, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Cameron Ernzen, Boling 4-H Club.

Horse

Showmanship

Horseless Horse Champion: Samantha Koch, Livewires 4-H Club

Beginners Champion: Dylan Graham, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Age 9-13

Champion: Mable Mestagh, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Aubrey Head, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Age 14-18

Champion: Destiny Mestagh, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Kali Kostelac, Livewires 4-H Club.

Goats

All Market Goats

Grand Champion: Alyson Heim, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Reserve Champion; Megan Green, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Breeding Goats

Best of Show Grand Champion: Abe Buddish, Friendship Valley 4-H Club; Best of Show Reserve Grand Champion: Justyn Leslie, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Dairy

Grand Champion: Erin Leach, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion: Sophie Leach, Glenwood 4-H Club.

Bucket Calf

Showmanship: Age 7-9

Champion: Conner McMillen, Glenwood 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Grace Stewart, Happy Hollow 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 10-12

Champion: Madison Ewert, Livewires 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Amy Eberth, Basehor Rustlers 4-H Club.

Dog

Showmanship: Age 7-9

Champion: Tyson Root, Friendship Valley 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Martha Rose Parsons, Livewires 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 10-11

Champion: Braxton Shupe, Happy Helpers 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Josie Parsons, Livewires 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 12-14

Champion: Leah Parsons, Livewires 4-H Club; Reserve Champion: Emily Williams, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Showmanship: Age 15-18

Champion: Jessica Vold, Ft. Leavenworth Community 4-H; Reserve Champion: Jeanette Larson, Boling 4-H Club.

Space Tech

Grand Champion: Geospatial Map Team — Katie Tindell, Rachel Tindell and Katie Eberth, Basehor Rustlers 4-H Club; Carl Hecht, Levi Koch and Cody Koch, Livewires 4-H Club; Victoria Thompson, Happy Hollow 4-H Club; Garrett French and Nicholas French, Reno Bobwhites 4-H Club.

Reserve Grand Champion: Emmett Keene, Happy Helpers 4-H Club.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.