Archive for Monday, July 16, 2012

Tidal Waves finish fourth at league championships

For the first time in team history, the Tongie Tidal Waves hosted the Eastern Kansas Swim League championships Friday at the Tonganoxie Water Park.

For the first time in team history, the Tongie Tidal Waves hosted the Eastern Kansas Swim League championships Friday at the Tonganoxie Water Park.

July 16, 2012

The Tongie Tidal Waves swim team capped off the 2012 season in familiar territory last week, finishing fourth at the East Kansas Swim League championships last Friday at the Tonganoxie Water Park.

The Tidal Waves, which had never hosted the league finals before, racked up 258 team points. Piper won the meet with a score of 365. Cloudy conditions and light thunderstorms led to multiple delays throughout the meet, but all events were completed by the afternoon.

"Considering all things, I think we did pretty good," coach Janet Falk said. "Even though we battled the weather a bit, things ran remarkably smooth. The weather was out of our control, but we had several parents helping."

Tongie combined for 13 first-place finishes, including two in relay competition. The 6-and-under team of Laikyn Bennett, Stella Bradley, Silas Kirchoff and Ellie Jackson won the freestyle relay, while the 8-and-under boys tandem of Gage Hayden, Cody Kesinger, Max Plaschka and Evan Shupe also bested the field in the freestyle.

Top individual finishers were Marisa Kearns, who won the freestyle, butterfly and backstroke in the girls 10-and-under division, and Abby Frye, who earned top finishes in the freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley in the girls 12-and-under division.

"We had several who did really top-notch," Falk said. "Abby did really good and Marisa came in first in all the events she competed in."

In addition to thanking the parents for their help throughout the season, Falk expressed her gratitude for the Tonganoxie Water Park staff for their assistance in running the team's three home meets in 2012.

Though there aren't any indoor swimming facilities available in Tonganoxie, Falk assured there are options for swimmers who want to continue honing their skills during the offseason.

"I'm going to share with the team members some of the things they can do," she said. "Lawrence has an indoor aquatic center and Bonner Springs has a YMCA if the kids want to continue swimming. I emphasize staying in shape because it's a lifelong sport you can really carry over."

Overall team results

Piper — 365

Leavenworth — 334

Turner — 326

Tonganoxie — 258

Bonner Springs — 106

Individual results

6-and-under mixed

First in freestyle relay — Laikyn Bennett, Stella Bradley, Silas Kirchoff and Ellie Jackson

6-and-under boys

Joseph Duvall — Sixth in backstroke

Garrett Edwards — Fifth in freestyle and backstroke

6-and-under girls

Laikyn Bennett — Fourth in freestyle, sixth in backstroke

Ellie Jackson — First in freestyle and backstroke

8-and-under boys

First in freestyle relay — Gage Hayden, Cody Kesinger, Max Plaschka and Evan Shupe

Second in medley relay — Ben Suber, Cody Kesinger, Gage Hayden and Evan Shupe

Gage Hayden — Second in individual medley, third in backstroke

Cody Kesinger — Third in freestyle and butterfly

Max Plaschka — Fourth in freestyle

Ben Suber — Fourth in backstroke

8-and-under girls

Second in freestyle relay — Raena Somolik, Emma Morgan, Emma Jackson and Kristi Chambers

Third in medley relay — Emma Morgan, Emma Jackson, Macy Geiger and Corinne Morgan

Kristi Chambers — Sixth in butterfly

Emma Jackson — Fourth in butterfly and individual medley, fifth in breaststroke

Emma Morgan — First in backstroke, third in freestyle

10-and-under boys

Third in freestyle relay — Hunter Calovich, Scotty Vick, Caden Hellman and Emmett Keene

Third in medley relay — Jack Duvall, DUstin Rhoads, Franklin Eason and Hunter Calovich

Hunter Calovich — Fourth in backstroke

Caden Hellman — Fifth in butterfly, sixth in freestyle and individual medley

Emmett Keene — Third in freestyle and backstroke, sixth in individual medley

Scotty Vick — Sixth in backstroke

10-and-under girls

Fourth in freestyle relay — Marisa Kearns, Corinne Morgan, Meron Hayden and Ally Sparks

Third in medley relay — Marisa Kearns, Ally Sparks, Kristi Chambers and Meron Hayden

Meron Hayden — Second in breaststroke

Marisa Kearns — First in freestyle, butterfly and backstroke

12-and-under boys

Second in freestyle relay — Gad Huseman, Patterson Starcher, Rylan Hellman and Zeb Huseman

Second in medley relay — Gad Huseman, Zeb Huseman, Devan Graham and Patterson Starcher

Holden DeGraff — Third in butterfly, sixth in individual medley

Alex Falk — Third in backstroke

Gad Huseman — Second in freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley

Zeb Huseman — First in freestyle, second in backstroke, third in individual medley, sixth in butterfly

Patterson Starcher — Fifth in breaststroke, sixth in backstroke

12-and-under girls

Second in freestyle relay — Courtney Cruickshank, Rilee Garner, Samantha Koch and Abby Frye

Second in medley relay — Abby Frye, Isabella Behm, Macie Dawson and Rilee Garner

Courtney Cruickshank — Fifth in backstroke, sixth in individual medley

Abby Frye — First in freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley

Rilee Garner — Fifth in backstroke

14-and-under boys

Fourth in freestyle relay — Holden DeGraff, Devan Graham, Garrett Eason and Luke Falk

Fifth in medley relay — Garrett Eason, Braxton Shupe, Alex Falk and Luke Falk

Luke Falk — Fourth in individual medley, fifth in breaststroke

14-and-under girls

Fifth in freestyle relay — Kennedy Morey, Emily Chambers, Bailey Jackson and Sierra Graham

Fourth in medley relay — Niki Tallent, Joanna Filbert, Sierra Graham and Bailey Jackson

Joanna Filbert — Fifth in backstroke, sixth in individual medley

18-and-under mixed

Third in freestyle relay — Lee Maughmer, Emily Minear, Joanna Filbert and David Falk

Fifth in medley relay — Emily Chambers, Mitch Brock, Kennedy Morey and David Falk

18-and-under boys

Will Bond — Sixth in backstroke

David Falk — Second in breaststroke, fifth in butterfly and individual medley

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.