Archive for Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Tidal Waves fall at Leavenworth

June 19, 2012

The Tongie Tidal Waves returned to the water last Friday when they took on the Leavenworth Riptides at Wollman Aquatic Center. The Tidal Waves couldn't match the 120-plus swimmers fielded by their opponent in a 236-195 loss.

Despite the loss, several Tidal Waves earned first-place finishes in their respective age groups. The team enjoyed another solid day of relay competition, as four groups won the freestyle relay. Medley relays were cut from the competition due to time constraints.

The Tidal Waves will return home Friday to face Piper in their first home meet of the season. Action is set for 8 a.m. at the Tonganoxie Water Park.

Tidal Waves individual results

6-and-under mixed

Freestyle relay — First place (Garrett Edwards, Laikyn Bennett, Grace Edmonds and Ellie Jackson)

Freestyle relay — Second place (Silas Kirkoff, Alaina Rogers, Stella Bradley and Josiah Weatherford)

6-and-under boys

Silas Kirkoff — Second in backstroke

Gavin Shupe — Third in freestyle

Josiah Weatherford — Third in backstroke

6-and-under girls

Laikyn Bennett — Second in freestyle

Grace Edmonds — Third in backstroke

Ellie Jackson — First in freestyle and backstroke

8-and-under boys

Freestyle relay — Second place (Gage Hayden, Cody Kesinger, Ben Suber and Evan Shupe)

Gage Hayden — Second in backstroke, third in breaststroke

Evan Shupe — Third in freestyle, second in breaststroke

8-and-under girls

Freestyle relay — Second place (Jaiden Edmonds, Corinne Morgan, Kristi Chambers and Mikayla Rhoads)

Emma Jackson — Second in butterfly and breaststroke

Emma Morgan — First in backstroke

Mikayla Rhoads — Second in backstroke, third in freestyle and individual medley

10-and-under boys

Freestyle relay — Second place (Hunder Calovich, William Weatherford, Caden Hellman and Dustin Rhoads)

Caden Hellman — Second in butterfly, third in freestyle and breaststroke

Dustin Rhoads — Third in individual medley

William Weatherford — Third in backstroke

10-and-under girls

Freestyle relay — Second place (Clara Altenhofen, Lauren Lawson, Meron Hayden and Marisa Kearns)

Meron Hayden — Third in breaststroke

Marisa Kearns — First in freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley

12-and-under boys

Freestyle relay — First place (James Breedlove, Holden DeGraff, Alex Falk and Zeb Huseman)

Freestyle relay — Second place (Rylan Hellman, Devan Graham, Wyatt Martin and Aaron Plashka)

Holden DeGraff — First in butterfly and individual medley

Garrett Eason — Second in breaststroke

Ethan Edmonds — Third in backstroke

Alex Falk — Second in butterfly, third in backstroke and individual medley

Gad Huseman — Second in freestyle and breaststroke, third in individual medley

Zeb Huseman — First in freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke, third in individual medley

Wyatt Martin — Third in breastroke

Patterson Starcher — Second in individual medley, third in butterfly and breaststroke

12-and-under girls

Freestyle relay — First place (Bailey Bradley, Madison Ford, Macie Dawson and Abby Frye)

Bailey Bradley — Third in breaststroke

Courtney Cruickshank — Second in backstroke, third in freestyle and individual medley

Abby Frye — First in freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley

Rilee Garner — First in breaststroke, third in butterfly and backstroke

14-and-under boys

Freestyle relay — First place (Gad Huseman, Patterson Starcher, Ethan Edmonds and Luke Falk)

Luke Falk — First in freestyle, second in butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley

14-and-under girls

Freestyle relay — Second place (Rilee Garner, Joanna Filbert, Grace Woods and Niki Tallent)

Emily Chambers — Third in breaststroke

Joanna Filbert — First in backstroke, second in freestyle, third in butterfly and individual medley

Sierra Graham — Third in freestyle

Niki Tallent — Second in butterfly

18-and-under mixed

Freestyle relay — Second place (Will Bond, Emma Stilgenbauer, Alexis Tate and David Falk)

18-and-under boys

Will Bond — Second in freestyle

Mitch Brock — Third in backstroke

David Falk — First in freestyle and breaststroke, second in butterfly and individual medley

18-and-under girls

Sidney Grinter — Third in backstroke and individual medley

Emma Stilgenbauer — First in freestyle, second in butterfly, third in backstroke

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.