Archive for Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Both THS track teams take third at Piper Invitational

Senior Makayla Sample was one of several Chieftains to medal at Friday's Piper Invitational.

Senior Makayla Sample was one of several Chieftains to medal at Friday's Piper Invitational.

May 8, 2012

Last week, the Tonganoxie High track and field team got its final tune-up before Wednesday's Kaw Valley League meet. Several Chieftains closed out the regular season on a high note Friday at the Piper Invitational.

The girls and boys teams both placed third in the overall standings. The girls tallied 107 points, finishing behind St. Teresa (118) and Piper (113), while the boys racked up 101 points, putting them behind Piper (155) and Ottawa (130).

The girls excelled in field competition, where they combined for four gold medals. Junior Jenny Whitledge won the high jump with a height of 5-04 and the long jump with a distance of 16-02.5. Fellow juniors Hannah Kemp and Holley Thompson rounded out the Chieftain girls' top finishers. Kemp won the javelin with a throw of 113-10 and Thompson won the discus with a toss of 104-11.

Second-place finishers for the girls were Whitledge in the 100-meter dash (12.79), sophomore Haley Griffin in the high jump (5-02) and freshman Kourtni Freemyer in the pole vault (7-06). Senior Makayla Sample also brought home a medal in the shot put, taking third with a throw of 32-11.25.

On the boys side of things, senior Patrick Rachford enjoyed a solid outing in distance competition. He won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:35.18 and took third in the 1,600-meter run (4:54.85). Additionally, he helped the 4x800-meter relay team to a first-place time of 8:39.07.

Other gold medalists for the boys were senior Dylan Jacobs in the high jump (5-10) and junior Seth Ahart in the pole vault (11-6). Ahart and senior Cody Martin swept the top two spots in pole vault, as Martin took second with a height of 10-6.

Sophomore Cody Snyder was the Chieftains' only other medalist. He took second in the discus with a throw of 143-4.

The girls and boys squads will return to Piper for the for Wednesday's KVL meet. Action is set to begin at 4 p.m.

Girls team results

  1. St. Teresa, 118; 2. Piper, 113; 3. Tonganoxie, 107; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 96.5; 5. Lansing, 63.5; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 50; 7. Basehor-Linwood, 42; 8. Pembroke Hill, 40; 9. Ottawa, 29; 10. Bishop Ward, 27.

Boys team results

  1. Piper, 155; 2. Ottawa, 130; 3. Tonganoxie, 101; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 73.5; 5. Lansing, 68.5; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 67; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 55; 8. Pembroke Hill, 26; 9. Bishop Ward, 14.

Girls individual results

100 meter dash

  1. K. Lee, PIP, 12.31; 2. Je. Whitledge, TON, 12.79; 3. A. Lisbon, PEM, 13.09; 4. K. Sprenger, BVSW, 13.13; 5. J. Tucker, PIP, 13.42; 6. A. Miller, LAN, 13.5; 7. L. Logue, LAN, 13.72.

400 meter dash

  1. M. Gibson, ST, 1:00; 2. A. Cummins, BW, 1:02.16; 3. K. Bright, ST, 1:03.74; 4. K. Fasenmyer, BVSW, 1:04.64; 5. E. Davis, BVSW, 1:04.84; 6. A. Pelfrey, BVSW, 1:04.96; 7. S. Ahart, TON, 1:06.3; 8. M. Cooper, BL, 1:07.91.

800 meter run

  1. S. Vickery, ST, 2:32.16; 2. J. Birzer, OTT, 2:33.98; 3. E. Doty, OTT, 2:35.1; 4. J. Hall, PIP, 2:35.63; 5. T. Walker, TON, 2:38.28; 6. J. Wayne, PIP, 2:42.21; 7. A. Sellers, LAN, 2:48.34; 8. G. Geiger, AQU, 2:49.94.

1,600 meter run

  1. J. Hall, PIP, 5:53.75; 2. C. LaNeve, LAN, 6:04.9; 3. A. Redden, LAN, 6:11.04; 4. M. Pagenkopf, 6:13.96; 5. T. Beashore, PIP, 6:17.54; 6. P. Hopfinger, AQU, 6:34.56; 7. S. Daw, OTT, 6:34.69; 8. S. Fatherly, TON, 6:41.66.

100 meter hurdles

  1. H. White, PIP, 17.37; 2. G. Reardon, ST, 17.62; 3. H. Baldwin, ST, 17.71; 4. H. Kemp, TON, 17.73; 5. K. Snider, BVSW, 18.07; 6. V. Webb, PIP, 18.09; 7. D. Glover, PIP, 18.68; 8. M. Herbic, AQU, 21.92.

4x100 meter relay

  1. Piper, 49.75; 2. Blue Valley Southwest, 51.51; 3. Pembroke Hill, 52.58; 4. St. Teresa, 52.84; 5. Tonganoxie, 53.92; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 55.38.

High jump

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 5-04; 2. H. Griffin, TON, 5-02; T3. C. Kollars, AQU, 4-08; T3. E. Davis, BVSW, 4-08; T5. T. Ochs, PIP, 4-06; T5. V. Strehlow, LAN, 4-06; T5. A. Radetic, AQU, 4-06; T5. V. Webb, PIP, 4-06.

Pole vault

  1. K. Ghassemi, PEM, 9-00; 2. K. Freemeyer, TON, 7-06; 3. M. Mullen, ST, 7-06; 4. C. Beinamen, ST, 7-00; 5. G. Schloegel, ST, 7-00; 6. A. Thompson, TON, 6-06; 7. D. Wilhelm, LAN, 6-06; 8. M. Zereer, TON, 6-00.

Long jump

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 16-2.5; 2. T. Ochs, PIP, 16-00; 3. B. Blood, BVSW, 15-07; 4. A. Lisbon, PEM, 15-5.5; 5. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 15-4; 6. M. Burtin, ST, 15-2.5; 7. A. Menefee, BVSW, 15-2; 8. G. Wood, BVSW, 15-1.

Triple jump

  1. T. Ochs, PIP, 32-9.5; 2. M. Burtin, ST, 31-4; 3. G. Reardon, ST, 31-3; 4. A. Phelps, BVSW, 30-8.25; 5. G. Wood, BVSW, 30-7; 6. S. Shirard, LAN, 29-9; 7. T. Walker, TON, 29-5; 8. G. Cowdin, ST, 29-5.

Shot put

  1. K. Cammock, LAN, 34-1.5; 2. V. Smith, BL, 33-0.5; 3. M. Sample, TON, 32-11.25; 4. K. Trower, BL, 31-6; 5. D. Harvey, LAN, 30-11.25; 6. R. Washington, TON, 30-9.5; 7. G. Kempf, PIP, 30-0.25; 8. H. Thompson, TON, 29-10.

Discus

1. H. Thompson, TON, 104-11; 2. E. Rogers, LAN, 96-3; 3. V. Smith, BL, 94-6; 4. K. Trower, BL, 91-11; 5. G. Kempf, PIP, 89-8; 6. B. Faulkner, LAN, 87-11; 7. M. Sample, TON, 87-2; 8. J. Kissinger, TON, 86-2.

Javelin

1. H. Kemp, TON, 113-10; 2. M. Jacobs, AQU, 105-2; 3. V. Smith, BL, 104-10; 4. K. Trower, BL, 102-3; 5. J. Kissinger, TON, 101-2; 6. C. Shea, OTT, 94-3; 7. D. Harvey, LAN, 91-9; 8. J. Ryan, BVSW, 89-6.

Boys team results

1,600 meter run

  1. B. Mosier, PIP, 4:35.25; 2. A. Bohlander, OTT, 4:49.23; 3. P. Rachford, TON, 4:54.85; 4. S. White, OTT, 4:56.12; 5. H. Ghassemi, PEM, 5:00.93; 6. A. Miller, LAN, 5:02.45; 7. C. Brown, LAN, 5:03.24; 8. T. Constant, BVSW, 5:06.15.

3,200 meter run

1. P. Rachford, TON, 10:35.18; 2. J. Hicklin, BVSW, 10:37.08; 3. S. White, OTT, 10:47.83; 4. C. Brown, LAN, 10:48.18; 5. T. Constant, BVSW, 10:52.09; 6. M. Wilderson, AQU, 10:56.79; 7. D. Engel, AQU, 11:08.41; 8. J. Linder, AQU, 11:15.13.

110 meter hurdles

  1. M. Ogilvie, BL, 15.99; 2. P. Lisbon, PEM, 16.93; 3. C. Peoples, OTT, 17.11; 4. L. Mein, LAN, 17.43; 5. J. Wright, PIP, 18.32; 6. B. Soucie, PIP, 18.6; 7. C. Koch, TON, 18.66; 8. A. Searcy, TON, 18.84.

300 meter hurdles

  1. G. Stephens, BVSW, 44.00; 2. M. Ogilvie, BL, 44.21; 3. B. Soucie, PIP, 44.62; 4. J. Wright, PIP, 45.97; 5. S. Ahart, TON, 47.08; 6. J. Sommers, TON, 47.34; 7. C. Koch, TON, 47.48; 8. P. Lisbon, PEM, 47.98.

4x100 meter relay

  1. Piper, 44.29; 2. Basehor-Linwood, 45.25; 3. Ottawa, 46.41; 4. Tonganoxie, 46.69; 5. Pembroke Hill, 49.56.

4x400 meter relay

  1. Piper, 3:32.07; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:38.64; 3. Ottawa, 3:41.97; 4. Tonganoxie, 3:42.71; 5. Basehor-Linwood, 3:49.65.

4x800 meter relay

1. Tonganoxie, 8:39.07; 2. Lansing, 8:45.93; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 8:57.5; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 9:01.64; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:03.24; 6. Piper, 9:17.6.

High jump

1. Dy. Jacobs, TON, 5-10; 2. B. Bell, OTT, 5-08; 3. J. Hill, AQU, 5-06; T4. J. Hill, OTT, 5-06; T4. B. Rogers, PIP, 5-06; T4. B. Hood, LAN, 5-06; 7. D. Smith, TON, 5-06; 8. J. Denning, AQU, 5-04.

Pole vault

1. S. Ahart, TON, 11-6; 2. C. Martin, TON, 10-6; 3. J. Schons, BVSW, 10-6; 4. Z. Hastings, OTT, 9-06; T5. R. Dillon, LAN, 10-00; T5. C. Long, BVSW, 10-00; 7. W. Morrison, LAN, 9-06; 8. T. Fox, LAN, 9-06.

Triple jump

  1. P. Jones, PIP, 40-3; 2. R. Grice, LAN, 39-6; 3. T. Pyle, AQU, 38-3.5; 4. A. Lewis, OTT, 38-3.25; 5. R. McReynolds, BVSW, 37-10.25; 6. A. Huseman, TON, 36-10.25; 7. G. Forsee, PEM, 36-8.25; 8. K. Adams, OTT, 36-3.5.

Shot put

  1. B. Johnson, BL, 46-0.25; 2. C. Beebe, PIP, 44-5.5; 3. L. Owens, BVSW, 44-4.75; 4. C. Snyder, TON, 43-8.5; 5. J. Winkle, PIP, 42-9.25; 6. M. Boyd, BVSW, 42-8.75; 7. J. Ortiz, PIP, 41-7.25; 8. A. Kump, BW, 41-6.5.

Discus

  1. B. Johnson, BL, 145-5; 2. C. Snyder, TON, 143-4; 3. N. Linton, BVSW, 135-4; 4. Da. Jacobs, TON, 131-3; 5. A. Kump, BW, 118-6; 6. J. Winkle, PIP, 116-10; 7. C. Reed, OTT, 116-2; 8. J. Ortiz, PIP, 115-6.

Javelin

  1. C. Peoples, OTT, 147-6; 2. D. Weidl, OTT, 146-7; 3. B. Bell, OTT, 146-1; 4. N. Linton, BVSW, 142-6; 5. J. Currence, BVSW, 141-1; 6. C. Guenther, LAN, 139-3; 7. Da. Jacobs, TON, 135-11; 8. P. Hoffman, AQU, 135-00.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.