Archive for Thursday, May 10, 2012

Chieftain girls take third, boys fourth at KVL track meet

Holley Thompson spins and throws in the discus.

Holley Thompson spins and throws in the discus.

May 10, 2012

— For the second time in as many weeks, the Tonganoxie High track and field team traveled to Piper High School. For second time in as many weeks, several Chieftain athletes found success.

THS took on the Kaw Valley League's best competition Wednesday at the annual KVL track and field meet. The Chieftain girls took third with a team score of 81, while the boys finished fourth with a 67.

"I think, overall, we had a very solid showing," boys coach Scott Peavey said. "When we first talked back in February, as a team, our goal was to peak in May. I think we're doing that."

Junior Jenny Whitledge led the Chieftain girls with four medals. She brought home gold medals in the high jump and 300-meter hurdles, as well as bronze in the long jump and 100-meter dash. Whitledge needed four extra jumps to defeat THS sophomore Haley Griffin in the high jump. The duo finished with heights of 5-2, prompting a tiebreaker.

"That's the way it went down at the end of last year at league and regionals," girls coach Chris Weller said. "(Whitledge and Griffin) are pretty supportive of each other and kind of feed off each other. They do a good job."

Junior Hannah Kemp won the girls only other gold medal in the javelin with a throw of 111-11. Fellow juniors Holley Thompson and Jo Kissinger took second and third in the discus, respectively.

Four Chieftain boys also earned medals at the meet, including three seniors. Dylan Jacobs took second in the high jump, clearing a height of six feet even. Tyler Stockman, who recently signed with Emporia State, took second in the discus (144-6) and third in the shot put (46-5.5). Dallas Jacobs finished behind Stockman in the discus with a distance of 132-3.

Junior Seth Ahart was the THS boys' only other medalist. He took third in the pole vault with a jump of 11-6.

Seniors Patrick Rachford and Matt Briggs had solid outings in distance competition, as they placed fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Rachford and Briggs also ran with senior Marcus Titterington and sophomore Evan Stilgenbauer on the 4x800-meter relay team that took second with a time of 8:29.41.

"Our 4x800 team knocked 10 seconds off its personal best," Peavey said. "I hope that puts them from just getting to state to being disappointed if they don't medal."

The Chieftains will have more than a week off before they head to Baldwin City for Class 4A regional competition. Action will begin at 3:30 p.m. on May 18 at Baker University's Liston Stadium. The top four finishers in each event will qualify for the Class 4A state meet, which begins May 25 in Wichita.

"We're going to practice (Thursday), then we'll hit it hard next Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday," Weller said. "There's a lot of competition down there (at regionals). Just a lot of good teams."

Other teams in the regional field are host school Baldwin, Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Santa Fe Trail, De Soto, Eudora, Bishop Ward, Piper, Sumner Academy, St. James Academy, Jeff West, Ottawa, Perry-Lecompton and Spring Hill.

Girls team results

  1. Mill Valley, 162.5; 2. Lansing, 155; 3. Tonganoxie, 81; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 72.5; 5. Piper, 65; 6. Bishop Ward, 23; 7. Turner, 20; 8. Bonner Springs, 14.

Boys team results

  1. Mill Valley, 160; 2. Lansing, 151; 3. Piper, 71; 4. Tonganoxie, 67; 5. Basehor-Linwood, 64; 6. Turner, 49; 7. Bonner Springs, 47; 8. Bishop Ward, 2.

Girls individual results

100 meter dash

  1. K. Lee, PIP, 12.42; 2. D. Edmonds, BL, 12.69; 3. Je. Whitledge, TON, 12.91; 4. A. Alexander, TUR, 12.96; 5. M. Clayton, BL, 13.19; 6. K. Johnson, LAN, 13.31; 7. J. Waldrup, BW, 13.49.

800 meter run

  1. N. Baker, LAN, 2:24.39; 2. M. Anthony, LAN, 2:26.19; 3. M. Baker, LAN, 2:26.92; 4. S. Lichtenauer, MV, 2:31.11; 5. T. Walker, TON, 2:31.49; 6. H. Peterman, MV, 2:31.82; 7. J. Hall, PIP, 2:34.96.

300 meter hurdles

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 47.53; 2. C. Sasnett, LAN, 50.03; 3. A.Alexander, TUR, 50.84; 4. H. White, PIP, 52.02; 5. M. Altman, MV, 52.32; 6. K. Nguyen, MV, 52.59; 7. V. Webb, PIP, 52.81.

4x100 meter relay

  1. Piper, 49.75; 2. Lansing, 51.22; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 51.25; 4. Mill Valley, 52.46; 5. Tonganoxie, 53.32.

4x400 meter relay

  1. Lansing, 4:13.54; 2. Piper, 4:16.47; 3. Mill Valley, 4:16.86; 4. Tonganoxie, 4:36.12.

High jump

1. Je. Whitledge, TON, 5-2; 2. H. Griffin, TON, 5-2; 3. M. Estell, MV, 5-2; 4. S. Smith, BL, 4-8; 5. A. Shawger, MV, 4-6; 6. B. Sloop, MV, 4-6; 7. S. Ogden, LAN, 4-6.

Pole vault

  1. E. Brigham, MV, 12-3; 2. B. Bailey, BS, 10-00; 3. A. Heinen, BL, 8-00; T4. M. Howard, BL, 7-6; T4. B. Flaming, MV, 7-6; 6. K. Freemyer, TON, 7-6; 7. E. Taylor, MV, 7-6.

Long jump

  1. E. Brigham, MV, 18-7.25; 2. T. Ochs, PIP, 16-11; 3. Je. Whitledge, TON, 16-0.25; 4. S. Baker, LAN, 15-10; 5. M. Altman, MV, 15-7.25; 6. S. Smith, BL, 15-4; 7. Ja. Whitledge, TON, 15-1.75.

Discus

  1. E. Rogers, LAN, 109-1; 2. H. Thompson, TON, 101-6; 3. J. Kissinger, TON, 99-6; 4. B. Hooker, BL, 99-5; 5. E. Wilson, BS, 94-2; 6. R. Johnson, PIP, 93-00; 7. M. Acree, MV, 89-00.

Javelin

1. H. Kemp, TON, 111-11; 2. M. Baska, MV, 98-11; 3. J. Campbell, MV, 98-2; 4. J. Kissinger, TON, 97-4; 5. V. Smith, BL, 95-11; 6. K. Trower, BL, 95-11; 7. M. Peterson, BS, 94-4.

Boys individual results

1,600 meter run

  1. B. Mosier, PIP, 4:36.87; 2. C. Meeks, MV, 4:37.47; 3. R. Brown, TUR, 4:40.94; 4. C. Mehalovich, MV, 4:42.58; 5. P. Rachford, TON, 4:44.9; 6. M. Briggs, TON, 4:54.09; 7. M. Coffman, BS, 4:54.62.

3,200 meter run

  1. R. Brown, TUR, 10:13.8; 2. C. Mehalovich, MV, 10:28.17; 3. M. Coffman, BS, 10:35.5; 4. C. Brown, LAN, 10:37.92; 5. P. Rachford, TON, 10:44.05; 6. M. Briggs, TON, 10:45.08; 7. S. McEnery, MV, 10:46.3.

300 meter hurdles

  1. T. Dooley, BS, 43.3; 2. M. Ogilvie, BL, 43.5; 3. C. Deas, MV, 44.01; 4. P. Richardson, PIP, 44.14; 5. S. Baker, LAN, 44.27; 6. B. Soucie, PIP, 44.48; 7. S. Ahart, TON, 45.5.

4x100 meter relay

  1. Lansing, 43.28; 2. Piper, 43.68; 3. Mill Valley, 44.13; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 44.77; 5. Bonner Springs, 45.02; 6. Turner, 45.36; 7. Tonganoxie, 46.8.

4x400 meter relay

  1. Mill Valley, 3:25.76; 2. Lansing, 3:26.83; 3. Piper, 3:31.44; 4. Bonner Springs, 3:33.66; 5. Tonganoxie, 3:37.98; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 3:42.45; 7. Turner, 3:44.69.

4x800 meter relay

  1. Lansing, 8:23.13; 2. Tonganoxie, 8:29.41; 3. Bonner Springs, 8:36.4; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 8:44.1; 5. Turner, 8:57.68; 6. Piper, 9:06.08.

High jump

  1. J. Henry, LAN, 6-2; 2. Dy. Jacobs, TON, 6-00; 3. P, Muchenthaler, MV, 5-8; 4. B. Hood, LAN, 5-6; 5. J. Poorman, MV, 5-6; 6. B. Rogers, PIP, 5-6; 7. D. Smith, TON, 5-4.

Pole vault

  1. P. Brush, MV, 13-6; 2. C. Hays, MV, 13-6; 3. S. Ahart, TON, 11-6; 4. J. Biesma, MV, 11-00; 5. C. Martin, TON, 11-00; 6. T. Simpson, BL, 10-6; 7. A. Cobb, BS, 10-6.

Shot put

  1. J. Hiss, BL, 49-6.25; 2. S. Worthy, TUR, 46-11.75; 3. T. Stockman, TON, 46-5.5; 4. C. Beebe, PIP, 45-7.5; 5. B. Johnson, BL, 45-6.5; 6. C. Snyder, TON, 45-4; 7. Da. Jacobs, TON, 44-1.

Discus

  1. B. Johnson, BL, 149-3; 2. T. Stockman, TON, 144-6; 3. Da. Jacobs, TON, 132-3; 4. J. Rubendall, LAN, 127-11; 5. D. Waters, MV, 127-11; 6. A. Kump, BW, 127-9; 7. C. Snyder, TON, 123-9.

Javelin

  1. J. Rubendall, LAN, 182-3; 2. P. Muckenthaler, MV, 164-6; 3. D. Perry, LAN, 153-2; 4. B. Carroll, MV, 153-00; 5. J. Hiss, BL, 143-8; 6. Da. Jacobs, TON, 138-10; 7. A. Willoughby, MV, 135-4.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.