Archive for Monday, September 24, 2012

THS cross country runs at Rim Rock Farm

September 24, 2012

The Tonganoxie High cross country teams got to run on one of the nation’s premier courses on Saturday at the Rim Rock Farm Classic in Lawrence.

The Chieftains ran in the blue varsity races and they both finished 14th in their respective divisions. The girls finished with a team score of 374, while the boys checked in with 442. There were 28 girls teams and 34 boys teams in the blue races.

Smithville (Mo.) won the girls race with a score of 60, while Christ Prep Academy (Lenexa) won the boys race with an 84.

Sophomore Emily Williams led the THS girls with a time of 17:21.1 — good for 59th out of 211 runners. Other Chieftain girls to finish in the top 100 were freshman Nicole Zerrer (65th, 17:26.1), sophomore Tressa Walker (84th, 17:46.9) and freshman Sophia Wetta (93rd, 17:53.7).

Senior Amanda Shepley (18:51.5), junior Shelby Fatherley (18:56) and junior Alissa Donnelly (18:56.5) rounded out the THS girls’ times.

Garrett French continued his strong sophomore season, leading the THS boys with a 51st-place time of 18:05.8. Senior Jeff Neal (99th, 18:47.5) was the only other Chieftain in the top 100, but junior Andrew Behm (105th, 18:55) and sophomore Brad Andrews (107th, 18:55.6) didn’t finish far behind.

Other THS boys in action were freshman Ethan Phillips (19:18.9), freshman Dylan Staatz (19:51.8) and senior Brett Morey (20:14.4).

The Chieftains will return to the course on Thursday when they run in the Maranatha Invitational in Shawnee.

Girls team results

  1. Smithville, 60; 2. Frontier Academy, 111; 3. St. James, 208; 4. Grain Valley, 208; 5. Pembroke Hill, 211; 6. Lutheran (St. Peters), 249; 7. Pleasant Ridge, 273; 8. Maranatha, 283; 9. Norton Community, 300; 10. Winfield, 303; 11. St. Pius X, 360; 12. Eudora, 362; 13. Riley County, 368; 14. Tonganoxie, 374.

Boys team results

  1. Christ Prep, 84; 2. Frontier Academy, 143; 3. Ellinwood, 164; 4. St. James, 213; 5. Andale, 217; 6. Pembroke Hill, 241; 7. Labette County, 273; 8. Metro Christian, 306; 9. West Platte, 307; 10. St. Pius X, 331; 11. Scott Community, 354; 12. Smithville, 355; 13. Wellsville, 417; 14. Tonganoxie, 442.

THS girls individual results

  1. Emily Williams, 17:21.1; 2. Nicole Zerrer, 17:26.1; 3. Tressa Walker, 17:46.9; 4. Sophia Wetta, 17:53.7; 5. Amanda Shepley, 18:51.5; 6. Shelby Fatherley, 18:56; 7. Alissa Donnelly, 18:56.5.

THS boys individual results

  1. Garrett French, 18:05.8; 2. Jeff Neal, 18:47.5; 3. Andrew Behm, 18:55; 4. Brad Andrews, 18:55.6; 5. Ethan Phillips, 19:18.9; 6. Dylan Staatz, 19:51.8; 7. Brett Morey, 20:14.4.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.