Archive for Friday, September 28, 2012

Chieftain cross country runs well at Maranatha

Sophomore Tressa Walker helped the Tonganoxie High girls cross country team to a third-place finish on Thursday at Maranatha.

Sophomore Tressa Walker helped the Tonganoxie High girls cross country team to a third-place finish on Thursday at Maranatha.

September 28, 2012

The Tonganoxie High cross country teams earned a pair of top-five finishes on Thursday, as the boys team finished second and the girls third at the Maranatha Invitational.

Five Chieftain boys earned top-20 finishes in the individual ranks, including sophomore Garrett French's seventh-place time of 17:54.2. French was joined in the top 20 by senior Jeff Neal (14th, 18:36.4), freshman Ethan Phillips (15th, 18:38.7), junior Andrew Behm (18th, 18:49) and sophomore Brad Andrews (20th, 18:59.5).

Freshman Dylan Staatz (19:39.7) and senior Brett Morey (20:01.7) rounded out the boys' individual times. The Chieftains finished with a team score of 74. Christ Prep Academy claimed the team title with an 18.

The THS girls had another strong showing, as freshman Sophia Wetta (16:50.6), sophomore Emily Williams (16:57.6), freshman Nicole Zerrer (17:09) and sophomore Tressa Walker (17:12) finished ninth through 12th, respectively.

Other Chieftain girls in action were senior Amanda Shepley (18:03.6), junior Alissa Donnelly (18:20.1) and junior Shelby Fatherley (18:25.7). The girls' third-place score of 60 was seven points behind Christ Prep and 15 behind host school Maranatha Academy.

THS will be back on the course on Thursday when it runs in the Pleasant Ridge Invitational near Easton.

Girls team results

  1. Maranatha Academy, 45; 2. Christ Prep Academy, 53; 3. Tonganoxie, 60; 4. Bishop Seabury, 82; 5. Kansas City Christian, 111.

Boys team results

  1. Christ Prep Academy, 18; 2. Tonganoxie, 74; 3. St. Marys, 84; 4. Kansas City Christian, 97; 5. Maranatha Academy, 115; 6. Bishop Seabury, 124.

THS girls individual results

  1. Sophia Wetta, 16:50.6; 2. Emily Williams, 16:57.6; 3. Nicole Zerrer, 17:09; 4. Tressa Walker, 17:12; 5. Amanda Shepley, 18:03.6; 6. Alissa Donnelly, 18:20.1; 7. Shelby Fatherley, 18:25.7.

THS boys individual results

  1. Garrett French, 17:54.2; 2. Jeff Neal, 18:36.4; 3. Ethan Phillips, 18:38.7; 4. Andrew Behm, 18:49; 5. Brad Andrews, 18:59.5; 6. Dylan Staatz, 19:39.7; 7. Brett Morey, 20:01.7.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.