Archive for Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Tonganoxie Invitational: Team capsules

January 15, 2013

GIRLS CAPSULES

Tonganoxie

Colors: Red and white

Mascot: Chieftains

League: Kaw Valley (Class 4A)

Current record: 7-1 (5-1 KVL)

Top players: Jenny Whitledge, Katelyn Waldeier

Last year’s tournament finish: Second

Coach: Randy Kraft

Atchison

Colors: Red and yellow

Mascot: Lady Red

League: Kansas City Atchison (Class 4A)

Current record: 4-4 (3-0 KC Atchison)

Top players: Madison Sanders, Arika Smith

Last year’s tournament finish: Eighth

Coach: Roni Ettleman

Bishop Seabury

Colors: Blue and green

Mascot: Seahawks

League: N/A (Class 2A)

Current record: 3-5

Top players: Alexa Gaumer, Courtney Hoag

Last year’s tournament finish: N/A

Coach: Keith Smith

Chanute

Colors: Blue and gold

Mascot: Blue Comets

League: Southeast Kansas (Class 4A)

Current record: 8-2 (4-1 Southeast Kansas)

Top players: Darian Rubow, Brenna Olson

Last year’s tournament finish: Sixth

Coach: Dustin Fox

De Soto

Colors: Green and white

Mascot: Wildcats

League: Frontier (Class 4A)

Current record: 6-4 (4-1 Frontier)

Top players: Megan Bonar, Paige Williams

Last year’s tournament finish: Fifth

Coach: Jim Bonar

Eudora

Colors: Cardinal and navy

Mascot: Cardinals

League: Frontier (Class 4A)

Current record: 2-8 (0-6 Frontier)

Top players: Allie Webb, Danielle Topil

Last year’s tournament finish: Fourth

Coach: Justin Mayer

Lansing

Colors: Scarlet and white

Mascot: Lions

League: Kaw Valley (Class 5A)

Current record: 1-9 (1-5 KVL)

Top players: Mikayla Zilenski, Jasmine Meyer

Last year’s tournament finish: Seventh

Coach: Christine Robinson

Silver Lake

Colors: Maroon and gold

Mascot: Eagles

League: Mid-East (Class 3A)

Current record: 8-1 (5-1 Mid-East)

Top players: Mackenzie Freeman, Ashlyn Lane

Last year’s tournament finish: First

Coach: Tyler Stewart

BOYS CAPSULES

Tonganoxie

Colors: Red and white

Mascot: Chieftains

League: Kaw Valley (Class 4A)

Current Record: 5-3 (3-3 KVL)

Top players: John Lean, Jack Dale

Last year’s tournament finish: Sixth

Coach: Shawn Phillips

Atchison

Colors: Red and yellow

Mascot: Redmen

League: Kansas City Atchison (Class 4A)

Current record: 3-6 (0-3 KC Atchison)

Top players: Austin Downing, Tyson Downing

Last year’s tournament finish: Eighth

Coach: Matt Hall

Bishop Seabury

Colors: Blue and green

Mascot: Seahawks

League: N/A (Class 2A)

Current record: 0-7

Top players: Joe Simpson, Mito Owino

Last year’s tournament finish: N/A

Coach: Ashley Battles

Blue Valley SW

Colors: Hunter green, black and silver

Mascot: Timberwolves

League: Eastern Kansas (Class 5A)

Current record: 6-2 (3-2 Eastern Kansas)

Top players: Anthony Miller, Colton Miller

Last year’s tournament finish: Second

Coach: Mark Rabbitt

De Soto

Colors: Green and white

Mascot: Wildcats

League: Frontier (Class 4A)

Current record: 5-4 (3-2 Frontier)

Top players: Ryan Stallbaumer, Isaac Lueth

Last year’s tournament finish: First

Coach: Matt Rice

Eudora

Colors: Cardinal and navy

Mascot: Cardinals

League: Frontier (Class 4A)

Current record: 3-8 (1-6 Frontier)

Top players: Andrew Ballock, Nick Becker

Last year’s tournament finish: Fourth

Coach: Kyle Deterding

Holton

Colors: Blue and white

Mascot: Wildcats

League: Big Seven (Class 4A)

Current record: 7-3 (6-1 Big Seven)

Top players: Trent Tanking, Tyler Burdiek

Last year’s tournament finish: Fifth

Coach: Ryan West

Lansing

Colors: Scarlet and white

Mascot: Lions

League: Kaw Valley (Class 5A)

Current record: 9-1 (5-1 KVL)

Top players: Joe Schneider, Zach Jackson

Last year’s tournament finish: Third

Coach: Rod Briggs

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.