Archive for Sunday, June 30, 2013

Tidal Waves crush Bonner Springs on road

Stella Bradley and the Tongie Tidal Waves cruised to a 335-103 win Friday at Bonner Springs.

Stella Bradley and the Tongie Tidal Waves cruised to a 335-103 win Friday at Bonner Springs.

June 30, 2013

If the Tongie Tidal Waves' trip Friday to Bonner Springs provided any sort of foreshadowing for future meets, then the end of the season could be a big one.

The team cruised to a lopsided win in its first away meet of the 2013 campaign, handing Bonner Springs a 335-103 defeat at Bonner Springs Aquatic Center. The meet served as the team's first look at the site of this year's East Kansas Swim League preliminaries and championships, which will take place later this month.

"It was an awesome opportunity because it gives (the swimmers) the chance to get familiar with where to go before their events," coach Janet Falk said. "It takes away some of that unknown fear."

The Tidal Waves, who also swam against Bonner Springs in their season opener, won Friday's rematch thanks to a dominating performance in relay competition. The team combined for 17 relay titles and swept the top two spots in several age divisions.

Individually, Caden Hellman (10-and-under), Alex Falk (12-and-under), Luke Falk (14-and-under) and Emma Stilgenbauer (18-and-under) led the team with four event titles each.

There won't be any live competition this week, but the team will continue preparation for the ESKL preliminaries. Swimmers ages 11-18 will race on July 8 and swimmers ages 5-10 will race on July 9. Competition will begin at 8 a.m. on both days.

"Now, practices will focus on critiquing our strokes so we don't get any disqualifications," Janet Falk said. "At the first of our meets, the stroke judges are a little more lenient, but at prelims, they will disqualify you, so it's all the more imperative that they have their strokes down."

Preliminary events include the freestyle, breaststroke, backstroke, butterfly and individual medley. The top 12 male and female swimmers in each age division will qualify for the championships, set for July 11. All swimmers are eligible for relay competition.

6 and under

Ellie Suber, Luke Kesinger, Gavin Rhoads and Isabel Ferguson: first in freestyle relay; Silas Kirchoff, Stella Bradley, Brette Hayden and Edyn Jackson: second in freestyle relay; Luke Kesinger: first in freestyle; Silas Kirchoff: second in freestyle, second in backstroke; Terrick Trobough: third in backstroke; Stella Bradley: first in backstroke, second in freestyle; Brette Hayden: third in freestyle; Edyn Jackson: second in backstroke; Ellie Suber: first in freestyle, third in backstroke.

8 and under

Cody Kesinger, Gavin Shupe, Garrett Edwards and Dalton Regehr: first in freestyle relay; Joseph Duvall, Gavin Shupe, Cody Kesinger and Luke Kesinger: first in medley relay; Chloe Ferguson, Isabelle Barker, Marie Smith and Harlei Hendrix: first in freestyle relay; Lully Pruitt, Alivia Rietbrock, Madelyn Smith and Liberty Seitter: second in freestyle relay; Abby Vick, Macy Geiger, Mikayla Rhoads and Brilei Hendrix: first in medley relay; Alaina Rogers, Marie Smith, Laikyn Bennett and Addison Goebel: second in medley relay; Garrett Edwards: second in breaststroke; Cody Kesinger: first in freestyle, first in backstroke, first in individual medley, second in butterfly; Dalton Regehr: first in breaststroke, first in butterfly, second in backstroke, third in freestyle; Laikyn Bennett: third in individual medley; Katelyn Dunn: second in butterfly; Brilei Hendrix: third in butterfly; Macy Geiger: first in breaststroke, second in individual medley, second in backstroke; Ellie Jackson: first in individual medley, first in backstroke, first in butterfly; second in freestyle; Lilly Pruitt: third in backstroke; Mikayla Rhoads: first in freestyle, first in butterfly; Marie Smith: third in breaststroke; Abby Vick: second in breaststroke.

10 and under

Jack Duvall, Max Plaschka, Ben Suber and Caden Hellman: first in freestyle relay; Gabriel Altenhofen, Hunter Calovich, Declan Franey and Evan Shupe: first in medley relay; Emma Jackson, Kirstin Stemmons, Allyson Sparks and Clara Altenhofen: first in freestyle relay; Harlei Hendrix, Renna Folsom, Mikayla Rhoads and Kristi Chambers: second in freestyle relay; Kirstin Stemmons, Clara Altenhofen, Emma Jackson and Kristi Chambers: first in medley relay; Ellie Jackson, Harlei Hendrix, Allyson Sparks and Renna Folsom: second in medley relay; Hunter Calovich: second in individual medley, third in butterfly; Declan Franey: second in breaststroke; Gage Hayden: third in individual medley; Caden Hellman: first in freestyle, first in butterfly, first in breaststroke, first in individual medley; Max Plaschka: third in freestyle; Ben Suber: third in backstroke; Clara Altenhofen: first in individual medley, third in breaststroke, third in butterfly; Kristi Chambers: second in breaststroke, third in individual medley; Harlei Hendrix: third in freestyle; Emma Jackson: first in breaststroke, first in freestyle, second in backstroke; Allyson Sparks: second in individual medley; Kirstin Stemmons: second in butterfly, third in backstroke.

12 and under

Kyle Chambers, Braxton Shupe, Aaron Plaschka and Alex Falk: first in freestyle relay; Scotty Vick, Alex Baker-Vernon, Brendon Rogers and Emmett Keene: second in freestyle relay; Scotty Vick, Kyle Chambers, Garrett Eason and Emmett Keene: first in medley relay; Braxton Shupe, Aaron Plaschka, Alex Falk and Brendon Rogers: second in medley relay; Elaina Duncan, Bailey Bradley, Meron Hayden and Marisa Kearns: first in freestyle relay; Emmie Derzinski, Meron Hayden, Marisa Kearns and Elaina Duncan: first in medley relay; Kyle Chambers: second in breaststroke, third in individual medley; Garrett Eason: first in breaststroke, second in freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley; Alex Falk: first in freestyle, first in butterfly, first in backstroke, first in individual medley; Braxton Shupe: third in butterfly, third in breaststroke; Scotty Vick: third in backstroke; Bailey Bradley: third in butterfly; Meron Hayden: third in breaststroke; Marisa Kearns: first in backstroke, second in butterfly, second in freestyle, third in individual medley.

14 and under

Luke Falk, Patterson Starcher, Rylan Hellman and Devan Graham, first in freestyle relay; Jake Derzinski, Joe Derzinski, Jon Derzinski and Alex Brazelles: second in freestyle relay; Holden DeGraff, Rylan Hellman, Luke Falk and Jake Derzinski: first in medley relay; Devan Graham, Patterson Starcher, Jon Derzinski and Alex Brazelles: second in medley relay; Emily Chambers, Macie Dawson, Samantha Koch and Cameryn Splichal: second in freestyle relay; Samantha Koch, Emily Chambers, Grace Woods and Cameryn Splichal: second in medley relay; Holden DeGraff: second in individual medley, second in breaststroke, second in butterfly, third in freestyle; Luke Falk: first in freestyle, first in butterfly, first in backstroke, first in individual medley; Devan Graham: second in freestyle, third in backstroke; Rylan Hellman: third in butterfly, third in backstroke; Patterson Starcher: first in breaststroke, second in backstroke, third in individual medley; Emily Chambers: second in breaststroke, third in backstroke; Cameryn Splichal: third in breaststroke; Grace Woods: third in butterfly.

18 and under

Emma Stilgenbauer, Sidney Grinter, Cody Koch and David Falk: first in freestyle relay; Levi Koch, Lyndon Seitter, Lauryn Splichal and Seth Ahart: second in freestyle relay; Lyndon Seitter, Seth Ahart, Cody Koch and Emma Stilgenbauer: first in medley relay; Levi Koch, Lee Seitter, Lauryn Splichal and David Falk: second in medley relay; Seth Ahart: first in freestyle, second in butterfly, second in breaststroke, second in individual medley; David Falk: first in butterfly, first in breaststroke, first in individual medley, second in freestyle; Cody Koch: second in backstroke, third in freestyle, third in breaststroke, third in individual medley; Levi Koch: first in backstroke; Sidney Grinter: first in breaststroke; Lee Seitter: second in breaststroke, third in freestyle, third in butterfly, third in individual medley; Lyndon Seitter: third in backstroke; Lauryn Splichal: third in breaststroke; Emma Stilgenbauer: first in freestyle, first in backstroke, first in butterfly, first in individual medley.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.