Archive for Monday, June 23, 2014

Tidal Waves win home finale, shift focus to prelims

Bailey Bradley and the Tongie Tidal Waves picked up wins against Bonner Springs and Eudora on Friday.

Bailey Bradley and the Tongie Tidal Waves picked up wins against Bonner Springs and Eudora on Friday.

June 23, 2014

The Tongie Tidal Waves swim team wrapped up the home portion of its schedule in victorious fashion Friday, winning a triangular with Bonner Springs and Eudora at Tonganoxie Water Park.

The Tidal Waves used their strength in numbers to rack up 581 points, finishing well ahead of Bonner Springs' 197 and Eudora's 118.

Tongie combined for 40 individual titles, and several swimmers won multiple events. Marisa Kearns, Garrett Eason, David Falk and Emma Stilgenbauer led the way with four titles each, while Ellie Jackson had three. Eight Tidal Waves won two events each. As a team, Tongie also won gold in five relay events.

For the second straight meet, the schedule was altered because of time constraints. Medley relays were cut from the race schedule.

The Tidal Waves don't have a meet this week, but they'll begin preparation for the East Kansas Swim League preliminaries and finals, which will take place next week in Leavenworth. The top eight swimmers in each age division will qualify for finals, which will take place July 3. All swimmers are eligible for relay competition.

6 and under results

Baylie Ingleheart — First in freestyle and backstroke

Gavin Rhoads — Second in freestyle and backstroke

Ava Barker — Second in freestyle and backstroke

Mark Geiger — Third in freestyle, fourth in backstroke

Henry Welsh — Fourth in freestyle, fifth in backstroke

Annebelle Welsh — Third in backstroke

Edyn Jackson — Third in freestyle

Olivia Erwin — Fourth in freestyle

Ashlyn Johnson — Fourth in backstroke

Lauren Dunn — Fifth in backstroke

Amanda Kite — Fifth in freestyle

Ava Barker, Amanda Kite, Baylie Ingleheart and Edyn Jackson — First in freestyle relay

8 and under results

Gavin Shupe — First in breaststroke and individual medley, third in freestyle and backstroke

Garrett Edwards — Second in butterfly and individual medley, fourth in backstroke, fifth in freestyle

Luke Kesinger — Second in freestyle and backstroke

Joseph Duvall — Fifth in backstroke

Ellie Jackson — FIrst in freestyle, butterfly and individual medley

Brette Hayden — First in breaststroke, fourth in butterfly

Mallory Dick — Second in backstroke

Laikyn Bennett — Second in breaststroke

Charlsie Christner — Third in backstroke

Isabelle Barker — Third in butterfly and breaststroke, fourth in individual medley, fifth in freestyle

Katelyn Dunn — Fifth in breaststroke and individual medley

Gavin Shupe, Luke Kesinger, Garrett Edwards and Josiah Weatherford — First in freestyle relay

Charlsie Christner, Taylor Ingleheart, Brittany Stein and Isabel Ferguson — Third in freestyle relay

10 and under results

Gage Hayden — First in freestyle and breaststroke, second in individual medley, fourth in butterfly

Dalton Regehr — Second in butterfly, fifth in breaststroke

Brenan Kuzmic — Third in breaststroke and individual medley

Ben Suber — Third in backstroke, fifth in individual medley

Cody Kesinger — Fourth in backstroke, fifth in freestyle

Mason Khanthaboury — Fifth in backstroke

Alex Lungo — FIfth in butterfly

Emma Jackson — First in breaststroke and backstroke, second in freestyle

Emma Morgan — First in freestyle and individual medley, fourth in butterfly

Mikayla Rhoads — First in butterfly, second in individual medley, fourth in freestyle

Marie Smith — Second in backstroke, fifth in breaststroke

Mikayla Myers-Arenth — Third in butterfly, fifth in freestyle

Madeline Funk — Fourth in breaststroke

Kristi Chambers — Fifth in individual medley

Evan Shupe, Caleb Weatherford, Mason Khanthaboury and Andy Scribner — Second in freestyle relay

Brilei Hendrix, Malison Fisher, Grace Himpel and Abby Vick — Third in freestyle relay

12 and under results

Caden Hellman — First in backstroke and individual medley, third in freestyle and breaststroke

Kyle Chambers — First in breaststroke and freestyle, fourth in individual medley

Scotty Vick — Second in butterfly, fourth in backstroke, fifth in freestyle and individual medley

Emmett Keene — Third in butterfly

Dustin Rhoads — Fourth in butterfly

Brennen Wolfe — Fourth in breaststroke

Jack Duvall — Fifth in backstroke

Declan Franey — Fifth breaststroke

Marisa Kearns — First in butterfly, freestyle and individual medley

Meron Hayden — First in backstroke and breaststroke, third in individual medley, fifth in freestyle

Leah Stein — Second in butterfly, third in freestyle

Kirstin Stemmons — Second in backstroke

Elizabeth Funk — Second in freestyle

Merkaia Khanthaboury — Third in butterfly

Emmie Derzinski — Fourth in butterfly

Theona Vaughn — Fourth in backstroke, fifth in individual medley

Arianna Myers-Arenth — Fifth in butterfly and breaststroke

Emmett Keene, Jack Duvall, Kyle Chambers and Declan Franey — First in freestyle relay

Allyson Sparks, Brynna Ladesic, Emmie Derzinski and Jordyn Bosley — Second in freestyle relay

14 and under results

Garrett Eason — First in butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley

Alex Falk — First in freestyle, second in backstroke

Holden DeGraff — Second in freestyle, butterfly and breaststroke

Braxton Shupe — Second in individual medley, fifth in freestyle

Rylan Hellman — Third in freestyle and butterfly

Jon Derzinski — Third in individual medley

Phillip Vaughn — Fourth in freestyle and backstroke

Joshua Bosley — Fourth in breaststroke, fifth in backstroke

Jake Derzinski — Fourth in individual medley

Joe Derzinski — Fourth in butterfly

Sebastian Boone — Fifth in breaststroke

Aaron Plaschka — Fifth in butterfly

Bailey Bradley — First in breaststroke, third in butterfly and individual medley, fourth in freestyle

Rilee Garner — First in butterfly, second in individual medley, third in freestyle and backstroke

Marisa Kearns — Second in breaststroke

Merkaia Khanthaboury — Fourth in breaststroke

Leah Stein — Fourth in individual medley

Kirstin Stemmons — Fifth in individual medley

Baylee Wolfe — Fifth in breaststroke

Meron Hayden — Fifth in butterfly

Garrett Eason, Rylan Hellman, Joe Derzinski and Braxton Shupe — First in freestyle relay

Elizabeth Funk, Bailey Bradley, Rilee Garner and Merkaia Khanthaboury — First in freestyle relay

18 and under results

Emma Stilgenbauer — First in freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley

David Falk — First in freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley

Marisa Kearns — First in backstroke

Luke Falk — Second in butterfly, backstroke and individual medley, fifth in freestyle

Lee Seitter — Second in breaststroke and individual medley, third in freestyle, fourth in backstroke

Mitch Brock — Second in breaststroke

Emily Chambers — Third in breaststroke, fifth in butterfly and individual medley

Lyndon Seitter — Third in butterfly and individual medley, fourth in freestyle, fifth in backstroke

Andrew Behm — Fourth in freestyle

Meagan Behm — Fourth in breaststroke

Andrew Behm, Lyndon Seitter, Meagan Behm and David Falk — Second in freestyle relay

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.