Archive for Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Tidal Waves open KVL championships

July 1, 2015

The Tongie Tidal Waves opened up Kaw Valley League championships with preliminary races Monday and Tuesday at Tonganoxie Water Park.

Prelims took place Monday for youths in age divisions 12 and younger, 14 and younger and 18 and younger.

Youths in younger divisions had prelims Tuesday.

Results from Monday’s prelims were available at press time.

All Monday and Tuesday qualifiers will compete in the finals starting at 7:30 a.m. Thursday at Tonganoxie Water Park.

Here’s a look at youths who qualified for the finals at Monday’s competition:

Boys

12 and younger

Hunter Calovich, butterfly; Jack Duvall, alternate for butterfly and individual medley; Declan Franey, butterfly and breaststroke; Gage Hayden, backstroke, breaststroke and Individual medley; Caden Hellman, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke individual medley; Mason Khanthaboury, breaststroke and alternate in individual medley; and Evan Shupe, alternate in individual medley.

14 and younger

Josh Bosley, backstroke and alternate in freestyle; Kyle Chambers, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke & individual medley; Garrett Eason, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley; Alex Falk, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley; Brendan Rogers, butterfly and alternate in freestyle; Braxton Shupe, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke, and individual medley; Phillip Vaughn, freestyle, backstroke, and breaststroke and alternate in individual medley; and Scotty Vick, backstroke and breaststroke and alternate in individual medley.

18 and younger

Mitch Brock, breaststroke; Holden DeGraff, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley and alternate in freestyle; Jake Derzinski, butterfly, backstroke and breaststroke and alternate in freestyle; Joe Derzinski, alternate breaststroke and individual medley; Jon Derzinski, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley and alternate in breaststroke; Luke Falk, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley; Rylan Hellman, butterfly and backstroke and alternate in freestyle and individual medley.

Girls

12 and younger

Jordyn Bosley, freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley; Renna Folsom, alternate in backstroke; Harlei Hendrix, breaststroke; Abby Hill, backstroke; Merkaia Khanthaboury, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley and alternate in backstroke; Kirstin Stemmons, alternate in butterfly, backstroke and individual medley; Theona Vaughn, freestyle and backstroke and alternate in breaststroke.

14 and younger

Bailey Bradley, butterfly and breaststroke and alternate in backstroke; Elizabeth Funk, freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and breaststroke; Rilee Garner, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley and alternate in freestyle; Meron Hayden, breaststroke and individual medley; Autumn Johnson, freestyle and butterfly; Arianna Myers-Arenth, breaststroke; and Leah Stein, alternate in butterfly and individual medley.

18 and younger

Lee Seitter, alternate in backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley; Lyndon Seitter, butterfly and alternate in breaststroke.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.