State basketball wraps up during weekend
State basketball finished up Saturday with 16 champions being crowned between boys and girls tournaments.
Local teams had strong showings, as the Lawrence High boys played in the Class 6A state title game, while the Leavenworth girls captured another state title in 5A.
The Basehor-Linwood boys reached the title game in 4A Division I, but fell short of the title and a perfect season. McPherson won the championship, 74-60, and handed the Bobcats their only loss of the season (24-1). The Kaw Valley League had two other representatives, but they lost in the quarterfinals. Maize South beat the Mill Valley boys, 60-52, in 5A, while Bishop Miege outlasted the Piper girls, 68-52, in 4A D-I. Piper defeated Tonganoxie in the substate finals to advance to state.
And in 4A D-II, the Baldwin girls fell just short of a state title. Hugoton beat the Bulldogs, 68-54. Baldwin defeated THS in the season opener for both teams back in December.
Here’s a look at scores from all of the state tournaments:
BOYS
CLASS 6A
At Koch Arena
Quarterfinals
Wichita East 59, Maize 46
Olathe East 60, Olathe North 48
Lawrence 64, Wichita South 46
SM North 65, Derby 51
Semifinals
Wichita East 59, Olathe East 52
Lawrence 78, SM North 64
Championship
Wichita East 58, Lawrence 43
Third place
Olathe East 68, SM North 63
CLASS 5A
At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka
Quarterfinals
Maize South 60, Mill Valley 52
Bishop Carroll 67, KC Washington 53
BV West 68, Shawnee Heights 49
Wichita Heights 54, Kapaun Mount Carmel 51
Semifinals
Maize South 53, Bishop Carroll 46
Wichita Heights 53, BV West 38
Championship
Wichita Heights 72, Maize South 53
Third place
BV West 60, Bishop Carroll 58
CLASS 4A-I
At Bicentennial Center, Salina
Quarterfinals
Basehor-Linwood 65, Wellington 40
Ottawa 53, Fort Scott 44
McPherson 66, Chanute 31
Bishop Miege 50, Andale 34
Semifinals
Basehor-Linwood 51, Ottawa 44
McPherson 79, Bishop Miege 68
Championship
McPherson 74, Basehor-Linwood 60
Third place
Bishop Miege 77, Ottawa 67
Class 4A-II
At Hartman Arena, Park City
Quarterfinals
Holcomb 59, Parsons 44
Osawatomie 63, Girard 57
Rock Creek 74, Atchison 40
Trinity Academy 63, Thomas More Prep 57
Semifinals
Holcomb 77, Osawatomie 60
Rock Creek 86, Trinity Academy 71
Championship
Holcomb 63, Rock Creek 55
Third place
Trinity Academy 77, Osawatomie 58
CLASS 3A
At Sports Arena, Hutchinson
Quarterfinals
Scott City 47, Cheney 44
Wellsville 59, Osage City 51
Sabetha 50, Riverton 46
Wichita Collegiate 57, Hesston 44
Semifinals
Scott City 63, Wellsville 55
Wichita Collegiate 70, Sabetha 54
Championship
Scott City 60, Wichita Collegiate 48
Third place
Sabetha 55, Wellsville 48
CLASS 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan
Quarterfinals
Olpe 42, Pittsburg Colgan 31
Central Plains 67, Jackson Heights 42
St. John 83, Ellis 41
Washington County 71, South Gray 57
Semifinals
Central Plains 69, Olpe 44
St. John 71, Washington County 53
Championship
St. John 49, Central Plains 44
Third place
Olpe 63, Washington County 57
CLASS 1A-I
At White Auditorium, Emporia
Quarterfinals
Stockton 59, Cedar Vale-Dexter 44
Doniphan West 49, Pratt Skyline 39
Hanover 83, Pretty Prairie 37
Hartford 67, Satanta 54
Semifinals
Doniphan West 46, Stockton 31
Hanover 67, Hartford 35
Championship
Hanover 58, Doniphan West 36
Third place
Stockton 61, Hartford 58
CLASS 1A-II
At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City
Quarterfinals
Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 57, Axtell 45
Hutchinson Central Christian 70, Ashland 67
Wallace County 68, Fowler 44
Caldwell 65, Wheatland-Grinnell 58, OT
Semifinals
Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 64, Central Christian 51
Wallace County 78, Caldwell 60
Championship
Wallace County 72, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 61
Third place
Caldwell 68, Central Christian 62
GIRLS
CLASS 6A
At Koch Arena
Quarterfinals
Maize 49, BV Northwest 30
SM Northwest 39, Manhattan 26
Wichita South 52, SM West 39
Washburn Rural 52, Olathe South 43
Semifinals
Maize 37, SM Northwest 27
Wichita South 44, Washburn Rural 19
Championship
Wichita South 56, Maize 48
Third place
Washburn Rural 50, SM Northwest 47
CLASS 5A
At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka
Quarterfinals
St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Emporia 54
BV Southwest 47, Bishop Carroll 37
Leavenworth 49, Newton 31
Kapaun Mount Carmel 55, Topeka Seaman 28
Semifinals
BV Southwest 42, St. Thomas Aquinas 31
Leavenworth 45, Kapaun Mount Carmel 35
Championship
Leavenworth 52, BV Southwest 30
Third place
Kapaun Mount Carmel 44, St. Thomas Aquinas 43, OT
CLASS 4A-I
At Bicentennial Center, Salina
Quarterfinals
Paola 66, Rose Hill 44
Buhler 73, Labette County 62
Bishop Miege 68, KC Piper 52
Topeka Hayden 41, Andale 36
Semifinals
Paola 70, Buhler 62
Bishop Miege 54, Topeka Hayden 44
Championship
Bishop Miege 70, Paola 39
Third place
Topeka Hayden 64, Buhler 51
CLASS 4A-II
At Hartman Arena, Park City
Quarterfinals
Hugoton 54, Jefferson West 49
Clay Center 50, Columbus 48, OT
Baldwin 61, Girard 44
Concordia 64, Trinity Academy 48
Semifinals
Hugoton 55, Clay Center 36
Baldwin 67, Concordia 42
Championship
Hugoton 68, Baldwin 54
Third place
Clay Center 51, Concordia 39
CLASS 3A
At Sports Arena, Hutchinson
Quarterfinals
Cimarron 57, Wellsville 39
Silver Lake 55, Remington 52
Hesston 51, Galena 25
Sabetha 55, Beloit 52
Semifinals
Cimarron 68, Silver Lake 53
Hesston 53, Sabetha 28
Championship
Hesston 54, Cimarron 40
Third place
Silver Lake 51, Sabetha 50
CLASS 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan
Quarterfinals
Central Plains 62, Wabaunsee 52
Meade 54, Pittsburg Colgan 51
Valley Falls 52, Hill City 37
Moundridge 47, Chase County 38
Semifinals
Central Plains 64, Meade 51
Moundridge 56, Valley Falls 48
Championship
Central Plains 46, Moundridge 33
Third place
Meade 60, Valley Falls 51
Class 1A-I
At White Auditorium, Emporia
Quarterfinals
Hoxie 71, La Crosse 43
Centre 46, Ingalls 38
Centralia 70, Waverly 55
St. Paul 37, Thunder Ridge 32
Semifinals
Hoxie 64, Centre 37
Centralia 48, St. Paul 31
Championship
Hoxie 67, Centralia 53
Third place
Centre 48, St. Paul 44
Class 1A-II
At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City
Quarterfinals
Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 52, Wetmore 49
Norwich 41, South Barber 39
Moscow 56, Sylvan-Lucas 42
Wheatland-Grinnell 48, Wallace County 36
Semifinals
Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 26, Norwich 24
Moscow 48, Wheatland-Grinnell 46
Championship
Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 45, Moscow 35
Third place
Norwich 49, Wheatland-Grinnell 44