TonganoxieMirror.com

State basketball wraps up during weekend

Leavenworth girls win 5A title

March 20, 2015

State basketball finished up Saturday with 16 champions being crowned between boys and girls tournaments.

Local teams had strong showings, as the Lawrence High boys played in the Class 6A state title game, while the Leavenworth girls captured another state title in 5A.

The Basehor-Linwood boys reached the title game in 4A Division I, but fell short of the title and a perfect season. McPherson won the championship, 74-60, and handed the Bobcats their only loss of the season (24-1). The Kaw Valley League had two other representatives, but they lost in the quarterfinals. Maize South beat the Mill Valley boys, 60-52, in 5A, while Bishop Miege outlasted the Piper girls, 68-52, in 4A D-I. Piper defeated Tonganoxie in the substate finals to advance to state.

And in 4A D-II, the Baldwin girls fell just short of a state title. Hugoton beat the Bulldogs, 68-54. Baldwin defeated THS in the season opener for both teams back in December.

Here’s a look at scores from all of the state tournaments:

BOYS

CLASS 6A

At Koch Arena

Quarterfinals

Wichita East 59, Maize 46

Olathe East 60, Olathe North 48

Lawrence 64, Wichita South 46

SM North 65, Derby 51

Semifinals

Wichita East 59, Olathe East 52

Lawrence 78, SM North 64

Championship

Wichita East 58, Lawrence 43

Third place

Olathe East 68, SM North 63

CLASS 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Quarterfinals

Maize South 60, Mill Valley 52

Bishop Carroll 67, KC Washington 53

BV West 68, Shawnee Heights 49

Wichita Heights 54, Kapaun Mount Carmel 51

Semifinals

Maize South 53, Bishop Carroll 46

Wichita Heights 53, BV West 38

Championship

Wichita Heights 72, Maize South 53

Third place

BV West 60, Bishop Carroll 58

CLASS 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Quarterfinals

Basehor-Linwood 65, Wellington 40

Ottawa 53, Fort Scott 44

McPherson 66, Chanute 31

Bishop Miege 50, Andale 34

Semifinals

Basehor-Linwood 51, Ottawa 44

McPherson 79, Bishop Miege 68

Championship

McPherson 74, Basehor-Linwood 60

Third place

Bishop Miege 77, Ottawa 67

Class 4A-II

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Quarterfinals

Holcomb 59, Parsons 44

Osawatomie 63, Girard 57

Rock Creek 74, Atchison 40

Trinity Academy 63, Thomas More Prep 57

Semifinals

Holcomb 77, Osawatomie 60

Rock Creek 86, Trinity Academy 71

Championship

Holcomb 63, Rock Creek 55

Third place

Trinity Academy 77, Osawatomie 58

CLASS 3A

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Quarterfinals

Scott City 47, Cheney 44

Wellsville 59, Osage City 51

Sabetha 50, Riverton 46

Wichita Collegiate 57, Hesston 44

Semifinals

Scott City 63, Wellsville 55

Wichita Collegiate 70, Sabetha 54

Championship

Scott City 60, Wichita Collegiate 48

Third place

Sabetha 55, Wellsville 48

CLASS 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Quarterfinals

Olpe 42, Pittsburg Colgan 31

Central Plains 67, Jackson Heights 42

St. John 83, Ellis 41

Washington County 71, South Gray 57

Semifinals

Central Plains 69, Olpe 44

St. John 71, Washington County 53

Championship

St. John 49, Central Plains 44

Third place

Olpe 63, Washington County 57

CLASS 1A-I

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Quarterfinals

Stockton 59, Cedar Vale-Dexter 44

Doniphan West 49, Pratt Skyline 39

Hanover 83, Pretty Prairie 37

Hartford 67, Satanta 54

Semifinals

Doniphan West 46, Stockton 31

Hanover 67, Hartford 35

Championship

Hanover 58, Doniphan West 36

Third place

Stockton 61, Hartford 58

CLASS 1A-II

At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

Quarterfinals

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 57, Axtell 45

Hutchinson Central Christian 70, Ashland 67

Wallace County 68, Fowler 44

Caldwell 65, Wheatland-Grinnell 58, OT

Semifinals

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 64, Central Christian 51

Wallace County 78, Caldwell 60

Championship

Wallace County 72, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 61

Third place

Caldwell 68, Central Christian 62

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

At Koch Arena

Quarterfinals

Maize 49, BV Northwest 30

SM Northwest 39, Manhattan 26

Wichita South 52, SM West 39

Washburn Rural 52, Olathe South 43

Semifinals

Maize 37, SM Northwest 27

Wichita South 44, Washburn Rural 19

Championship

Wichita South 56, Maize 48

Third place

Washburn Rural 50, SM Northwest 47

CLASS 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Emporia 54

BV Southwest 47, Bishop Carroll 37

Leavenworth 49, Newton 31

Kapaun Mount Carmel 55, Topeka Seaman 28

Semifinals

BV Southwest 42, St. Thomas Aquinas 31

Leavenworth 45, Kapaun Mount Carmel 35

Championship

Leavenworth 52, BV Southwest 30

Third place

Kapaun Mount Carmel 44, St. Thomas Aquinas 43, OT

CLASS 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Quarterfinals

Paola 66, Rose Hill 44

Buhler 73, Labette County 62

Bishop Miege 68, KC Piper 52

Topeka Hayden 41, Andale 36

Semifinals

Paola 70, Buhler 62

Bishop Miege 54, Topeka Hayden 44

Championship

Bishop Miege 70, Paola 39

Third place

Topeka Hayden 64, Buhler 51

CLASS 4A-II

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Quarterfinals

Hugoton 54, Jefferson West 49

Clay Center 50, Columbus 48, OT

Baldwin 61, Girard 44

Concordia 64, Trinity Academy 48

Semifinals

Hugoton 55, Clay Center 36

Baldwin 67, Concordia 42

Championship

Hugoton 68, Baldwin 54

Third place

Clay Center 51, Concordia 39

CLASS 3A

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Quarterfinals

Cimarron 57, Wellsville 39

Silver Lake 55, Remington 52

Hesston 51, Galena 25

Sabetha 55, Beloit 52

Semifinals

Cimarron 68, Silver Lake 53

Hesston 53, Sabetha 28

Championship

Hesston 54, Cimarron 40

Third place

Silver Lake 51, Sabetha 50

CLASS 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Quarterfinals

Central Plains 62, Wabaunsee 52

Meade 54, Pittsburg Colgan 51

Valley Falls 52, Hill City 37

Moundridge 47, Chase County 38

Semifinals

Central Plains 64, Meade 51

Moundridge 56, Valley Falls 48

Championship

Central Plains 46, Moundridge 33

Third place

Meade 60, Valley Falls 51

Class 1A-I

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Quarterfinals

Hoxie 71, La Crosse 43

Centre 46, Ingalls 38

Centralia 70, Waverly 55

St. Paul 37, Thunder Ridge 32

Semifinals

Hoxie 64, Centre 37

Centralia 48, St. Paul 31

Championship

Hoxie 67, Centralia 53

Third place

Centre 48, St. Paul 44

Class 1A-II

At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

Quarterfinals

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 52, Wetmore 49

Norwich 41, South Barber 39

Moscow 56, Sylvan-Lucas 42

Wheatland-Grinnell 48, Wallace County 36

Semifinals

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 26, Norwich 24

Moscow 48, Wheatland-Grinnell 46

Championship

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 45, Moscow 35

Third place

Norwich 49, Wheatland-Grinnell 44

Originally published at: http://www.tonganoxiemirror.com/news/2015/mar/20/state-basketball-wraps-during-weekend/