Archive for Wednesday, May 13, 2015

The bronze look for Tonganoxie track

THS squads both take 3rd at Piper

May 13, 2015

A Tonganoxie High track athlete broke a school record as THS took third in both the boys and girls divisions.

Kourtni Freemyer cleared 10 feet in the pole vault, taking first and setting a new school record in the event.

The THS girls had several strong performances on their way to a third-place finish and 114 points. Piper won the meet with 127 and Basehor-Linwood placed second with 116.

Jackie Whitledge placed third in the 100 meters with a time of 13.44 seconds.

Mia Bond finished fourth (1:04.55) in the 400, while Emma Campbell earned a silver (2:33.98) in the 800.

She followed up with gold (5:32.04) in the 1,600.

Emily Chambers placed fourth (12:26.32) in the 3,200.

In the hurdles, Summer Cerny placed fourth (17.53) in the 100 meter hurdles, with Cami Timm taking second (59.89) and Shailea Freemyer taking third (52.86) in her first varsity meet.

Tonganoxie’s relay teams all set personal records for the year at Piper. The 4x100 team placed third with a 53.06 time, while the 4x400 team won gold (4:15.95). The 4x800 team also won gold (10:13.68).

In the high jump, Shailea Freemyer placed fourth (4-10).

Continuing with the jump events, Whitledge placed third (16-0.25) in the long jump, while Cerny placed sixth (15-2).

In the triple jump, Jessica Minear finished in second with a 33-7.5 leap.

Rounding out the field events, Keagan Newberry placed sixth with a 29-3 throw.

Newberry also placed fifth (89-7) in the discus.

The team next will compete at the Kaw Valley League meet at 4 p.m. today at Basehor-Linwood.

Field events carry THS boys

The Tonganoxie High boys kept up with their counterparts for a third-place overall finish.

Drew Cook finished fourth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:49.33.

In the relays, the 4x400 team placed fifth (3:41.2).

The jump events again provided Tonganoxie’s strong suit.

Devan Smith placed second (6-2) in the high jump, with Dylan Staatz tying for third (6-0).

Brad Andrews took third in the pole vault (12-0) and, as has been common this year, Tonganoxie teammates went 1-2 in the long jump.

Staatz won the long jump with a leap of 21-5 and Devan Smith second at 20-11.

In the triple jump, Staatz nabbed second (41-9) and Smith took fourth (40-2).

In the throwing events, Gage Laster placed fifth (43-6) and LeeRoi Johnson sixth (43-3) in shot put.

Johnson also brought home a gold medal in the discus. He finished with a top throw of 140-10. Albert Miller placed fourth (128-1.5).

And in the javelin, Levi Koch finished second (140-7) and Raymond Munoz fourth (136-1.5).

THS competes at the Kaw Valley League meet at 4 p.m. today at Basehor-Linwood.

TEAM RESULTS

Girls

  1. Piper, 127; 2. Basehor-Linwood, 116; 3. Tonganoxie, 114; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 44; 5. Lansing, 41; 6. St. Teresa, 35; 7. Blue Valley Southwest, 34; 8. Bishop Ward, 22; 9. Pembroke Hill, 13; 10. Ottawa, 10.

Boys

  1. Piper, 116; 2. Lansing, 100; 3. Tonganoxie, 84; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 54; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 52; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 46; 7. Bishop Ward, 41; 8. Ottawa, 37; 9. Pembroke Hill, 27.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.