Archive for Tuesday, May 19, 2015

On their mark in Tonganoxie

THS boys 3rd, girls 5th at KVL meet

May 19, 2015

Tonganoxie High finished off its final track meet before regionals with strong performances at the Kaw Valley League meet, including the boys team’s third-place finish. The THS girls finished fifth in their division in the eight-team meet.

On the boys side, the Chieftains accumulated several points in field events.

Devan Smith and Dylan Staatz went 1-2 in the long jump.

Smith won the meet with a leap of 20 feet, 11.75 inches. Staatz was close behind at 20-9.

Both also placed in the triple jump, with Staatz taking second (42-1) and Smith fourth (40-8).

Smith also won the high jump with a height of 6-4. Staatz finished fifth at 5-10.

Brad Andrews placed third (11-6) in the pole vault, while LeeRoi Johnson brought home a silver (43-9) and Sammy Sigourney a sixth-place finish (38-10) in the shot put.

Johnson also won silver (134-9) in the discus.

Levi Koch and Raymond Munoz provided some more points in the javelin. Koch took third (140-3) and Munoz fourth (137-1).

In relay action, the 4x800 and 4x400 teams both placed seventh.

The 4x400 team of Caden Searcy, Dylan Staatz, David Scharff and Kyle Fain finished in 3:46.79. The 4x800 team of Garrett French, Ethan Phillips, Drew Cook and Carter Kietzmann completed the relay in 9:08.42.

Drew Cook placed sixth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:51.23.

Girls place 5th

The THS girls weren’t able to secure any gold medals at the KVL Meet at Basehor-Linwood, but the Chieftains managed several points, including several second-place finishes.

Jackie Whitledge placed fourth in the 100 with a time of 13.52 seconds, while Emma Campbell also placed fourth in the 800 (2:30.5) and the 1,600 (5:26.07).

Summer Cerny finished fourth (17.52) in the 100 meter hurdles, while Cami Timm placed third (52.25) and Shailea Freemyer fifth (53.05) in the 300 hurdles.

The 4x800 relay team of Emily Chambers, Tressa Walker, Mia Bond and Campbell placed second (10:01.75), while the 4x400 team of Sierra Staatz, Kourtni Freemyer, Bond and Walker placed fifth (4:22.4).

Kourtni Freemyer also placed second in the pole vault (8-6), while Shailea Freemyer finished fourth in the high jump (4-6). Jessica Minear tied for fifth with a 4-6 height.

Whitledge and Minear finished 3-4 in the long jump.

Whitledege finished third with a 15-10.5 leap and Minear fourth with a distance of 15-2.5.

Minear finished the triple jump in fifth (33-3.5), while Walker placed sixth (33-0.5) in the event.

THS will compete in a Class 4A regional starting at 1 p.m. Friday at Piper.

Also competing in the regional are Atchison, Baldwin, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, De Soto, Eudora, Bishop Ward, Piper, Sumner Academy, Jeff West, Ottawa, Perry-Lecompton, Santa Fe Trail, Bishop Miege and Spring Hill.

Team results


  1. Mill Valley, 185.5; 2. Turner, 89; 3. Tonganoxie 82; 4. Piper, 69; 5. Lansing, 58; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 54.5; 7. Bonner Springs, 49; 8. Bishop Ward, 21.


  1. Mill Valley, 180; 2. Lansing, 123.5; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 120; 4. Piper, 66; 5. Tonganoxie, 65.5; 6. Bishop Ward, 19; 7. Bonner Springs, 16; 8. Turner, 10.

Combined team scores

  1. Mill Valley, 365.5; 2. Lansing, 181.5; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 174.5; 4. Tonganoxie, 147.5; 5. Piper, 135; 6. Turner, 99; 7. Bonner Springs, 65; 8. Bishop Ward, 40.


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.