Archive for Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Tonganoxie High seniors receive scholarships at awards night

May 27, 2015

Tonganoxie High School had its Senior Awards Night on May 14 at the Tonganoxie Performing Arts Center on the THS campus in advance of commencement exercises, which took place May 16.

Students were recognized for several scholarships that were handed out during the course of the evening.

Listed below are the scholarships, with the award winners being listed just below each of the scholarships.

Some scholarships have alternates, who accidentally were not recognized during the awards night festivities.

For scholarships that are applicable, a final listing has alternate in parentheses to denote that graduate is the alternate for that specific scholarship.

Here’s the list of scholarship recipients:

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship

Danielle Irwin

John Barnes Social Science Scholarship

Callie Grinter and Courtney Jacobs

Ryan J. Burke Memorial Scholarship

Ben Clark

Community National Bank Scholarship Jackson Bartlett and Christian Grube

Don Conrad Scholarship

Garrett Martin

Construction and Related Technology Scholarship

Connor Wentz-Hall

Richard Ward Fatherley Communications Scholarship

Maggie Parsons

First State Bank and Trust Scholarship

Summer Cerny, Elisabeth Laundy, Monica Maurer and Audrey Snodgrass (alternate)

Girls Letter Club Scholarship

Jessica Minear

Harold D. Clark Scholarship

Josh Hunter, Jessica Reyes and Brandon Williams

JW Grinter Memorial Scholarship

Justin Patrick

William “Buck” Knipp Memorial Scholarship

Carl Hecht

Foster-Laming Scholarship

Sarah Ahart and Justyn Leslie

Margaret Leighty AT-PEO Scholarship

Samantha Jones and Ramon Hernandez (alternate)

Marie McDaniel Scholarship

Alyssa Crenshaw and Greg DeVeau (alternate)

Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Makayla Dajani and Josephine Baker

Miller-Peruvian Connection Scholarship

Megan Briggs and Jared Sommers

PEO-HS Scholarship

Courtney Ramseier and Emily Mitchell (alternate)

Jon Quarles Memorial Scholarship

Haley Knipp

Ridgway Scholarship

Emily Williams and Kyle Caldwell (alternate)

Florence Seeley Riford Academic Scholarship

Breanna Cash and Garrett French

Dollie Scheller Scholarship

Mara Hebert and Jordyn Carlin (alternate)

Lisa Stauch Memorial Scholarship

Kourtney Freemyer

Student Council Scholarship

Mara Bigge-Limesand

Tonganoxie Civic Club Scholarship

Saryn Hernandez and Brenna Kietzmann

Tonganoxie Motorcycle Association Scholarship

Jonathan Troy Dunn

THS Alumni Association Scholarship

Harlan Shoemaker and Haley Starcher

Kylee Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Alexa Siquenza

Yates and Jones Scholarship

Brad Andrews, Sophia Breedlove, Lauren Harrell and Tressa Walker


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.