Archive for Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Tonganoxie High track teams take 3rd at home invitational

April 19, 2016

Tonganoxie High boys and girls track teams both finished with third-place finishes at their home meet Thursday at Beatty Field.

Lansing won both titles, scoring 156 on the boys side and 165 in the girls standings.

In the boys standings, Basehor-Linwood placed second with 139.5 and then THS with 106.5. Piper scored 106.5 for fourth, Maranatha Christian Academy 65 for fifth and S.t James Academy 19 for sixth. Bishop Ward took seventh (18.5) and Kansas City Christian eighth (12.5).

Piper finished second in the girls standings with 115, THS third with 109 and BLHS fourth (102). Maranatha Christian Academy placed fifth (64), KC Christian sixth (27), St. James seventh (16) and Bishop Ward eighth (1).

David Scharff and LeeRoi Johnson secured gold medals at the home meet.

Scharff placed first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 43.25 seconds, while Johnson won the shot put and discus with distances of 44 feet, 5 inches and 150-11, respectively.

Kyle Snyder also added points in the throwing events, taking second in discuss (120-10) and third in shot (43-9.75).

Drew Cook earned a silver in the 1,600 (5:00.37), as did the 4x800 relay team (8:57.57) and Staatz in the triple jump (41-8.5).

Ethan Phillips placed third in the 3,200 (10:43.03), while Eric Neas got fourth in the triple jump (40-.75). Matt Johnson also placed fourth in the javelin with a 127-4 throw.

Dalton Bock finished out THS scoring with a seventh-place finish in the 200 (25.38).

Girls nab 5 golds

The THS girls team had several top performances at the home meet.

Mia Bond (2:29.94 in the 800), Emily Chambers (6:02.52 in the 1,600), Cami Timm (52.21 in the 300 hurdles), the 4x800 relay team (10:21.09) and Autumn Johnson (35-7.25 in shot and 90-9 in discus) all nabbed gold medals.

Shailea Freemyer finished second in the high jump (4-10), as did Sierra Staatz in the triple jump (32-0).

Emma Campbell placed third in the 3,200 with a 12:51 time.

Timm finished fourth (18.27) and Freemyer seventh (19.15) in the 100 hurdles.

Trinity Touchton took fourth in the 200 (29.22).

Freemyer placed fifth in the 300 hurdles (55.07), while Touchton also placed fifth in the long jump (14-2.75).

Victoria Gibbs nabbed a sixth-place finish in the discus (68-6) and Ballard seventh in javelin (63-3).

Gibbs also placed eighth in shot put (22-6.5), as did Sophia Wetta in the 400 (1:10.03).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.