Archive for Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Local state track guide

May 25, 2011

A total of 16 local athletes from Tonganoxie and McLouth high schools will be competing Friday and Saturday at the state track meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Ten Chieftains will attempt to win Class 4A medals and six Bulldogs will be going after 3A medals.

The following is a list of events in which local athletes are competing. For comparison, the times or marks of the top-seeded athlete in an event as well the seeds and times or marks for local athletes are listed.

Local state track guide

Friday and Saturday at Cessna Stadium, Wichita

Class 4A

Girls

Long jump, 3 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Peyton Weiss, Russell, 18-2

3rd seed: Jenny Whitledge, Tonganoxie, 17-0.25

400-meter dash, 3:20 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Taylor Needham, Cheney, 58.38

11th seed: Cristina Rubio, Tonganoxie, 1:01.99

300-meter hurdles prelim, 4 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Jill Kurtz, Chapman, 45.7

7th seed: Jenny Whitledge, Tonganoxie, 47.7

High jump, 6:30 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Jenny Whitledge, Tonganoxie, 5-4

6th seed: Haley Griffin, Tonganoxie, 5-0

Shot put, 8 a.m., Saturday

Top seed: Cassie Caswell, Nickerson, 43-9.75

5th seed: Domino Grizzle, Tonganoxie, 37-9

Discus, 9:45 a.m., Saturday

Top seed: Cassie Caswell, Nickerson, 129-2

8th seed: Domino Grizzle, Tonganoxie, 113-1

Pole vault, 11:30 a.m., Saturday

Top seed: Jaimie House, El Dorado, 11-6

14th seed: Dannie Oelschlaeger, Tonganoxie, 8-0

Boys

High jump, 3 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Kerry Graber, Maize South, 6-9

4th seed: Adrian Whittington, Tonganoxie, 6-4

16th seed: Dylan Jacobs, Tonganoxie, 5-8

Triple jump, 4:45 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Dallas Natt, Ottawa, 45-6

6th seed: Dylan Scates, Tonganoxie, 42-10.25

7th seed: Adrian Whittington, Tonganoxie, 42-9.75

Pole vault, 6:30 p.m., Friday

Top seed: Jacob Albright, Louisburg, 14-6

9th seed: Jake Willis, Tonganoxie, 13-6

Long jump, 8 a.m., Saturday

Top seed: Kyle Perry, Hesston, 21-10.5

13th seed: Dylan Scates, Tonganoxie, 20-8

Javelin, 3 p.m., Saturday

Top seed: Alex Gardinier, Towanda-Circle, 191-2

8th seed: Lucas Ahart, Tonganoxie, 161-9

Class 3A

Girls

100-meter hurdles prelim, 9 a.m., Friday

Top seed: Emily Doffing, Conway Springs, 15.19

14th seed: Terri Stewart, McLouth, 17.46

400-meter dash, 10:20 a.m., Friday

Top seed: Mandy Wilson, Rossville, 59.15

13th seed: Kayla Steffey, McLouth, 1:03.99

Pole vault, 11:30 a.m., Friday

Top seed: Amanda Gardner, Douglass, 10-0

12th seed: Chanler Tharpe, McLouth, 8-0

Boys

300-meter hurdles prelim, 11:25 a.m., Friday

Top seed: Ben Stacey, Hoisington, 39.82

9th seed: Hunter Koch, McLouth, 41.61

Triple jump, 11:30 a.m., Friday

Top seed: Joseph Gerber, Conway Springs, 44-8.5

12th seed: Dakota Cop, McLouth, 41-5

1,600-meter run finals, 1:45 p.m., Saturday

Top seed: Joel Allen, Hillsboro, 4:35.75

13th seed: Marc Walbridge, McLouth, 4:52.54

Comments

Commenting has been disabled for this item.