Archive for Wednesday, March 6, 2013

A glance at the Class 4A girls state basketball field

Tonganoxie native Danni Boatwright, the winner of "Survivor: Guatemala" and Miss Kansas USA 1996, is one of several notable alumni from this year's state tournament field.

Tonganoxie native Danni Boatwright, the winner of "Survivor: Guatemala" and Miss Kansas USA 1996, is one of several notable alumni from this year's state tournament field.

March 6, 2013

Related: Meet the 2012-13 Chieftains

WAMEGO

Record: 22-1

League: North Central Kansas

Sub-state location: Topeka-Hayden

Coach: Jim Page

Miles from Salina: 81

Enrollment: 451

Mascot: Red Raiders

Colors: Red and white

Notable alumni/residents: Walter Chrysler (auto manufacturer, founder of Chrysler Corporation), Dick Knostman (Kansas State University jersey retiree, former professional basketball player)

McPHERSON

Record: 19-3

League: Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail Division III

Sub-state location: Abilene

Coach: Chris Strathman

Miles from Salina: 36

Enrollment: 690

Mascot: Bullpups

Colors: Red and white

Notable alumni/residents: Steve Henson (former professional basketball player, current assistant coach at the University of Oklahoma), Brandon Parker (Tonganoxie High athletics director)

PAOLA

Record: 18-4

League: Frontier

Sub-state location: Ottawa

Coach: Stuart Ross

Miles from Salina: 187

Enrollment: 650

Mascot: Panthers

Colors: Black and gold

Notable alumni/residents: Brittney Miller (Volleyball All-American at Emporia State University), Brian Shay (NCAA Division II Football Player of the Year at Emporia State University)

FORT SCOTT

Record: 17-5

League: Southeast Kansas

Sub-state location: Fort Scott

Coach: Jeff Armstrong

Miles from Salina: 256

Enrollment: 562

Mascot: Tigers

Colors: Red and white

Notable alumni/residents: Dr. Ernest Hawkins (KSHSAA Hall of Fame inductee), Adam and Andy LaRoche (Current professional baseball players)

CLEARWATER

Record: 16-6

League: Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail Division IV

Sub-state location: Mulvane

Coach: Chuck Reitberger

Miles from Salina: 108

Enrollment: 369

Mascot: Indians

Colors: Columbia blue and white

Notable alumni/residents: Logan Mize (country music singer), Luke Bryant (All-American discus thrower at the University of Oklahoma)

TONGANOXIE

Record: 15-7

League: Kaw Valley

Sub-state location: Tonganoxie

Coach: Randy Kraft

Miles from Salina: 150

Enrollment: 595

Mascot: Chieftains

Colors: Red and white

Notable alumni/residents: Danni Boatwright (winner of "Survivor: Guatemala," Miss Kansas USA 1996), Mario Credit (four-year basketball player at the University of Arkansas), Mal Merrihugh, actor and stand-in for Cary Grant in several of Grant's movie.

ALTAMONT-LABETTE COUNTY

Record: 15-7

League: Southeast Kansas

Sub-state location: Independence

Coach: Kristi Snider

Miles from Salina: 227

Enrollment: 527

Mascot: Grizzlies

Colors: Red and gold

Notable alumni/residents: Brannon Green (Current starting tight end at the University of Oklahoma), Kendra Frazier (Current basketball senior at the University of Missouri)

PRATT

Record: 14-9

League: Central Kansas

Sub-state location: Pratt

Coach: Dean Rausch

Miles from Salina: 134

Enrollment: 350

Mascot: Greenbacks

Colors: Green and white

Notable alumni residents: Bill Farmer (Disney voice actor), Brad Ziegler (Current professional baseball player)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.